A LIST OF THE INSECTS OF NEW YORK STATE

 

 

[The Olive Natural Heritage Society, with funding from the New York State Biodiversity Research Institute, in coopertion with Dr. Timothy L. McCabe at the NYS Museum, is compiling a continuously updated list of the insects of New York State. This list is based on insects documented in Leonard, M.D., 1928, A List of the Insects of New York State and recent vouchered collections. Nomenclature will follow Poole, Robert W. 1996, Nomina Insecta Nearctica and recent published revisionary work.]

 

 

MACROLEPIDOPTERA

 

Superfamily MIMALLONOIDEA

 

MIMALLONIDAE

 

Cicinnus Blanchard 1852

Cicinnus melsheimeri Harris 1841 (Saccophora)

 

Lacosoma Grote 1864

Lacosoma chiridota Grote 1864 (Lacosoma)

 

Superfamily LASIOCAMPOIDEA

 

LASIOCAMPIDAE

 

Macromphaliinae

 

Artace Walker 1855

Artace cribrarius Ljungh 1825 (Cossus)

    Artace punctistriga Walker 1855 Syn.

 

Tolype Hübner 1820

Tolype laricis Fitch 1856 (Planosa)

Tolype velleda Stoll 1791 (Phalaena)

 

Gastropachinae

 

Phyllodesma Hübner 1820

Phyllodesma americana Harris 1841 (Gastropacha)

    Gastropacha ferruginea Packard 1864 Syn.

 

Lasiocampinae

 

Malacosoma Hübner 1820

Malacosoma americana Fabricius 1793 (Bombyx)

Malacocoma disstria Hübner 1820 (Malacosoma)

 

 

Superfamily BOMBYCOIDEA

 

APATELODIDAE

 

Apatelodes Packard 1864

Apatelodes torrefacta Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

 

Olceclostera Butler 1878

Olceclostera angelica Grote 1864 (Parathyris)

 

 

SATURNIIDAE

 

Citheroniinae

 

Anisota Hübner 1820

Anisota senatoria Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Anisota stigma Fabricius 1775 (Bombyx)

Anisota virginiensis Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

 

Citheronia Hübner 1819

Citheronia regalis Fabricius 1793 (Bombyx)

Citheronia sepulcralis Grote and Robinson 1865 (Cithronia)

 

Dryocampa Harris 1833

Dryocampa rubicunda Fabricius 1793 (Bombyx)

 

Ecales Hübner 1819

Ecales imperialis Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

 

Syssphinx Hübner 1819

Syssphinx bicolor Harris 1841 (Dryocampa)

 

Hemileucinae

 

Automeris Hübner 1819

Automeris io Fabricius 1775 (Bombyx)

 

Hemileuca Walker 1855

Hemileuca maia Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

 

Saturniinae

 

Actias Leach 1815

Actias luna Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

    Tropaea rubromarginata Davis 1912 Syn.

 

Antheraea Hübner 1819

Antheraea polyphemus Cramer 1776 (Phalaena)

 

Callosamia Packard 1864

Callosamia angulifera Walker 1855 (Samia)

Callosamia promethea Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

 

Hyalophora Duncan and Westwood 1841

Hyalophora cecropia Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

 

Samia Hübner 1819

Samia cynthia Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

 

 

 

SPHINGIDAE

 

Sphinginae

 

Agris Hübner 1819

Agris cingulata Fabricius 1775 (Sphinx)

 

Ceratomia Harris 1839

Ceratomia amyntor Geyer 1835 (Agrius)

Ceratomia catalpae Boisduval 1875 (Sphinx)

Ceratomia undulosa Walker 1856 (Daremma)

 

Dolba Walker 1856

Dolba hyloeus Drury 1773 (Sphinx)

 

Laothoe Fabricius 1807

Laothoe juglandis Smith 1797 (Sphinx)

 

Lapara Walker 1856

Lapara bombycoides Walker 1865 (Lapara)

Lapara coniferarum Smith 1797 (Sphinx)

 

Manduca Hübner 1807

Manduca brontes Drury 1773 (Sphinx)

Manduca jasminearum Guerin-Meneville 1831 (Sphinx)

Manduca quinquemaculata Haworth 1803 (Sphinx)

Manduca rustica Fabricius 1775 (Sphinx)

Manduca sexta Linnaeus 1763 (Sphinx)

 

Paonias Hübner 1819

Paonias astylus Drury 1773 (Sphinx)

Paonias excaecata Smith 1797 (Sphinx)

Paonias myops Smith 1797 (Sphinx)

 

Paratrea Grote 1903

Paratrea plebja Fabricius 1777 (Sphinx)

 

Smerinthus Latreille 1802

Smerinthus cerisyi Kirby 1837 (Smerinthus)

Smerinthus jamaicensis Drury 1773 (Sphinx)

 

Sphinx Linnaeus 1758

Sphinx canadensis Boisduval 1875 (Sphinx)

Sphinx chersis Hübner 1823 (Lethis)

Sphinx drupiferarum Smith 1797 (Sphinx)

Sphinx eremitus Hübner 1823 (Agrius)

Sphinx gordius Cramer 1780 (Sphinx)

Sphinx kalmiae Smith 1797 (Sphinx)

Sphinx luscitiosa Clemens 1859 (Sphinx)

 

Macroglossinae

 

Aellopos Hübner 1819

Aellopos tantalus Linnaeus 1758 (Sphinx)

Aellopos titan Cramer 1777 (Sphinx)

 

Amphion Hübner 1819

Amphion floridensis Clark 1920 (Amphion)

   Sphinx nesus Cramer 1777 Homo.

 

Darapsa Walker 1856

Darapsa myron Cramer 1780 (Sphinx)

Darapsa pholus Cramer 1776 (Sphinx)

Darapsa versicolor Harris 1839 (Choerocampa)

 

Deidamia Clemens 1859

Deidamia inscripta Harris 1839 (Pterogon)

 

Erinnyis Hübner 1819

Erinnyis ello Linnaeus 1758 (Sphinx)

 

Eumorpha Hübner 1807

Eumorpha achemon Drury 1773 (Sphinx)

Eumorpha fasciatus Sulzer 1776 (Sphinx)

Eumorpha pandorus Hübner 1821 (Daphnis)

Eumorpha satellitia Linnaeus 1771   (Sphinx)

Eumorpha vitis Linnaeus 1758 (Sphinx)

 

Hemaris Dalman 1816

Hemaris diffinis Boisduval 1836 (Macroglossa)

Hemaris gracilis Grote and Robinson 1865 (Haemorrhagia)

Hemaris thysbe Fabricius 1775 (Sesia)

 

Hyles Hübner 1819

Hyles galli Rottemburg 1775 (Sphinx)

Hyles lineata Fabricius 1775 (Sphinx)

 

Proserpinus Hübner 1819

Proserpinus flavofasciata Walker 1856 (Macroglossa)

 

Sphecodina Blanchard 1840

Sphecodina abbottii Swainson 1821 (Thyreus)

 

Xylophanes Hübner 1819

Xylophanes tersa Linnaeus 1771 (Sphinx)

 

Superfamily HESPERIOIDEA

 

[The scientific names and sequences of species follows Poole, R. W., 1996, Nomina Insecta Nearctica; A Check List of the Insects of North America, Volume 3: Diptera, Lepidoptera, Siphonaptera, Entomological Information Services, Rockville, MD. The occurrence data for New York State follows Shapiro, A. M., 1974, Butterflies and Skippers of New York State, Search Agriculture, Entomology (Ithaca) 12, Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, Ithaca, NY.]

 

HESPERIIDAE

                Pyrginae

 

Achalarus Scudder 1872

Achalarus lyciades Geyer 1832 (Proteides)

 

Autochon Hübner 1823

Autochon cellus Boisduval and Leconte 1834 (Eudamus)

 

Epargyreus Hübner 1819

Epargyreus clarus Cramer 1779 (Papilio)

 

Erynnis Schrank 1801

Erynnis baptisiae Forbes 1936 (Thanaos)

Erynnis brizo Boisduval and Leconte 1834 (Thanaos)

Erynnis horatius Scudder and Burgess 1870 (Nisoniades)

Erynnis icelus Scudder and Burgess 1870 (Nisoniades)

Erynnis juvenalis Fabricius 1793 (Hesperia)

Erynnis lucilius Scudder and Burgess 1870 (Nisoniades)

Erynnis martialis Scudder 1869 (Nisoniades)

Erynnis perius Scudder 1863 (Nisoniades)

 

Pholisora Scudder 1872

Pholisora catullus Fabricius 1793 (Papilio)

 

Pyrgus Hübner 1823

Pyrgus centaureae Rambur 1840 (Hesperia)

    Hesperia wyandot Edwards 1863 Syn.

Pyrgus communis Grote 1872 (Scrichtus)

 

Thorybes Scudder 1872

Thorybes bathyllus Smith 1797 (Papilio)

Thorybes pylades Scudder 1870 (Eudamus)

 

Urbanus Hübner 1807

Urbanus proteus Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

 

                Heteropterinae

 

Carterocephalus Lederer 1852

Carterocephalus palaemon Pallus 1771 (Papilio)

    Hesperia mespano Scudder 1868 Syn.

 

                Hesperiinae

 

Amblyscirtes Scudder 1872

Amblyscirtes hegon Scudder 1864 (Hesperia)

Amblyscirtes vialis Edwards 1862 (Hesperia)

 

Ancyloxypha Felder 1862

Ancyloxypha numitor Fabricius 1793 (Hesperia)

 

Atalopedes Scudder 1872

Atalopedes campestris Boisduval 1852 (Hesperia)

 

Atrytone Scudder 1872

Atrytone arogos Boisduval and Leconte 1834 (Hesperia)

Atrytone logan Edwards 1863 (Hesperia)

 

Atrytonopsis Godman 1900

Atrytonopsis hianna Scudder 1868 (Hesperia)

 

Calpodes Hübner 1819

Calpodes ethlius Stoll 1782 (Papilio)

 

Euphyes Scudder 1872

Euphyes bimacula Grote and Robinson 1867 (Hesperia)

Euphyes conspicua Edwards 1863 (Hesperia)

Euphyes dion Edwards 1879 (Pamphila)

Euphyes vestris Boisduval 1852 (Hesperia)

    Hesperia metacomet Harris 1862 Syn.

 

Hesperia Fabricius 1793

Hesperia attalus Edwards 1871 (Pamphila)

Hesperia leonardus Harris 1862 (Hesperia)

Hesperia metea Scudder 1864 (Hesperia)

Hesperia saccacus Harris 1862 (Hesperia)

 

Hylephila Billberg 1820

Hylephila phyleus Drury 1773 (Papilio)

 

Lerema Scudder 1872

Lerema accius Smith 1797 (Papilio)

 

Nastra Evans 1955

Nastra iherminier Latreille 1824 (Hesperia)

 

Oligoria Scudder 1872

Oligoria maculata Edwards 1865 (Hesperia)

 

Panoquina Hemming 1934

Panoquina ocola Edwards 1863 (Hesperia)

 

Poanes Scudder 1872

Poanes aaroni Skinner 1890 (Pamphila)

Poanes hobomok Harris 1862 (Hesperia)

Poanes massasoit Scudder 1864 (Hesperia)

Poanes viator Edwards 1865 (Hesperia)

Poanes zabulon Boisduval and Leconte 1834 (Hesperia)

 

Polites Scudder 1872

Polites mystic Edwards 1863 (Hesperia)

Polites origenes Fabricius 1793 (Hesperius)

    Hesperia manataagua Scudder 1864 Syn.

Polites peckius Kirby 1837 (Hesperia)

Polites themistocles Latrille 1824 (Hesperia)

Polites vibex Geyer 1832 (Thymelicus)

 

Pompeius Evans 1955

Pompeius verna Edwards 1862 (Pompeius)

 

Thymelicus Hübner 1819

Thymelicus lineola Ochsenheimer 1808 (Papilio)

 

Wallengrenia Berg 1897

Wallengrenia egeremet Scudder 1864 (Hesperia)

 

Superfamily PAPILIONOIDEA

 

PAPILIONIDAE

            Papilioninae

 

Battus Scopoli

Battus philenor Linnaeus 1771 (Papilio)

 

EurytidesHübner 1821

Eurytides marcellus Cramer 1777 (Papilio)

 

Papilio Linnaeus 1758

Papilio canadensis Rothschild and Jordan 1906 (Papilio)

Papilio cresphontes Cramer 1777 (Papilio)

Papilio glaucus Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

Papilio palamedes Drury 1773 (Papilio)

Papilio polyxenes Fabricius 1775 (Papilio)

    Papilio asterius Stoll 1782 Syn.

Papilio trolius Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

 

PIERIDAE

            Pierinae

 

Anthocharis Boisduval, Rambur, Graslin 1833

Anthocharis midea Hübner 1809 (Mancipium)

 

Appias Hübner 1819

Appias drusilla Cramer 1777 (Papilio)

 

Pieris Schrank 1801

Pieris napi Linnaeus 1761 (Papilio)

    Pieris oleracea Harris 1829 Syn.

Pieris rapae Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

Pieris virginiensis Edwards 1870 (Pieris)

 

Pontia Fabricius 1807

Pontia protodice Boisduval and Leconte 1829 (Pieris)

 

            Coliadinae

 

Colias Fabricius 1807

Colias cesonia Stoll 1790 (Papilio)

Colias eurtheme Boisduval 1852 (Colias)

Colias interior Scudder 1862 (Colias)

Colias philodice Godart 1819 (Colias)

 

Eurema Hübner 1819

Eurema lisa Boisduval and Leconte 1829 (Xanthidia)

Eurema nicippe Cramer 1780 (Papilio)

 

Phoebis Hübner 1819

Phoebis philea Johansson 1763 (Papilio)

Phoebis sennae Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

   Papilio eubule Linnaeus 1767 Syn.

 

LYCAENIDAE

            Liphyrinae

 

Feniseca Grote 1869

Feniseca tarquinius Fabricius 1793 (Hesperia)

 

            Lycaeninae

 

Lycaena Fabricius 1807

Lycaena epixanthe Boisduval and Leconte 1833 (Polyommatus)

Lycaena hyllus Cramer 1775 (Papilio)

    Polyommatus thoe Guerin-Meneville 1831 Syn.

Lycaena phlaeas Linnaeus 1761 (Papilio)

    Lycaena americana Harris 1862 Syn.

           

Eumaeinae

 

Atlides Hübner 1819

Atlides halesus Cramer 1777 (Papilio)

 

Calycopis Scudder 1876

Calycopis cecrops Fabricius 1793 (Hesperia)

 

Erora Scudder 1872

Erora laeta Edwards 1862 (Thecla)

 

Fixenia Tutt 1907

Fixenia ontario Edwards 1868 (Thecla)

 

Incisalia Scudder 1872

Incisalia augustinus Westwood 1852 (Thecla)

Incisalia henrici Grote and Robinson 1867 (Thecla)

Incisalia irus Godart 1824 (Polyommatus)

Incisalia niphon Hübner 1819 (Licus)

Incisalia polia Cook and Watson 1907 (Incisalia)

 

Mitoura Scudder 1872

Mitoura gryneus Hübner 1819 (Lycus)

Mitoura hesseli Rawson and Ziegler 1950 (Mitoura)

 

Parrhasius Hübner 1819

Parrhasius m-album Boisduval and Leconte 1833 (Thecla)

 

Satyrium Scudder 1876

Satyrium acadica Edwards 1862 (Thecla)

Satyrium calanus Hübner 1809 (Rusticus)

    Polyommatus falacer Godart 1824 Syn.

Satyrium caryaevorum McDunnough 1942 (Strymon)

Satyrium edwardsii Grote and Robinson 1869 (Thecla)

Satyrium liparops LeConte 1833 (Thecla)

Satyrium titus Fabricius 1793 (Hesperia)

 

Strymon Hübner 1818

Strymon columella Frabicius 1793 (Hesperia)

Strymon melinus Hübner 1818 (Strymon)

 

            Polyommatinae

 

Celastrina Tutt 1906

Celastrina argiolus Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

 

Everes Hübner 1819

Everes comyntas Godart 1824 (Polyommatus)

 

Glaucopsyche Scudder 1872

Glaucopsyche lygdamus Doubleday 1842 (Polyommatus)

 

Lycaeides Hübner 1819

Lycaeides melissa Edwards 1873 (Lycaena)

    Lycaeides samuelis Nabokov 1944 Syn.

 

Plebejus Kluk 1802

Plebejus saepiolus Boisduval 1852 (Lycaena)

 

RIODINIDAE

            Riodininae

 

Calephelis Grote and Robinson 1869

Calephelis borealis Grote and Robinson 1866 (Nymphidia)

 

LIBYTHEIDAE

            Libytheinae

 

Libytheana Michener 1943

Libytheana bachmanii Kirtland 1851 (Libythea)

 

NYMPHALIDAE

            Heliconiinae

 

Dione Hübner 1819

Dione vanillae Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

 

            Nymphalinae

 

Aglais Dalman 1816

Aglais milberti Godart 1819 (Vanessa)

 

Junonia Hübner 1819

Junonia coenia Hübner 1822 (Junonia)

 

Nymphalis Kluk 1802

Nymphalis antiopa Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

Nymphalis vau-album Denis ans Schiffermüller 1775 (Papilio)

    Vanessa j-album Boisduval and Leconte 1833 Syn.

Nymphalis xanthomelas Denis and Schiffermüller 1775 (Papilio)

    Vanessa californica Boisduval 1852 Syn.

 

Polygonia Hübner 1819

Polygonia comma Harris 1842 (Vanessa)

Polygonia faunus Edwards 1862 (Grapta)

Polygonia gracilis Grote and Robinson 1867 (Grapta)

Polygonia interrogationis Fabricius 1798 (Papilio)

Polygonia progne Cramer 1776 (Papilio)

Polygonia satyrus Edwards 1869 (Grapta)

 

Vanessa Fabricius 1807

Vanessa atalanta Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

Vanessa cardui Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

Vanessa virginiensis Drury 1773 (Papilio)

 

            Argynninae

 

Boloria Moore 1900

Boloria bellona Fabricius 1775 (Papilio)

    Brenthis toddi Holland 1928 Syn.

    Argynnis ammiralis Hemming 1933 Syn.

Boloria selene Denis and Schiffermüller 1775 (Papilio)

    Papilio myrina Cramer 1777 Syn.

 

Euptoieta Doubleday 1848

Euptoieta claudia Cramer 1776 (Papilio)

 

Speyeria Scudder 1872

Speyeria aphrodite Fabricius 1787 (Papilo)

Speyeria atlantis Edwards 1862 (Argynnis)

Speyeria cybele Frabricius 1775 (Papilio)

Speyeria idalia Drury 1773 (Papilio)

 

            Melitaeinae

 

Chlosyne Butler 1870

Chlosyne gorgone Hübner 1810 (Dryas)

Chlosyne harrisii Scudder 1862 (Phyciodes)

Chlosyne nycteis Doubleday 1847 (Melitaea)

 

Euphydryas Scudder 1872

Euphydryas phaeton Drury 1773 (Papilio)

 

Phyciodes Hübner 1819

Phyciodes batesii Reakirt 1865 (Eresia)

Phyciodes tharos Drury 1773 (Papilio)

 

            Limenitidinae

 

Basilarchia Scudder 1872

Basilarchia archippus Cramer 1776 (Papilio)

Basilarchia arthemis Drury 1773 (Papilio)

    Papilio astyanax Fabricius 1775 Syn.

 

            Apaturinae

 

Asterocampa Röber 1916

Asterocampa celtis Boisduval and Leconte

Asterocampa clyton Boisduval and Leconte1835 (Apatura)

 

SATYRIDAE

            Elymniinae

 

Enodia Hübner 1819

Enodia anthedon Clark 1936 (Enodia)

 

Satyrodes Scudder 1875

Satryrodes appalachia Chermock 1947 (Lethe)

Satryrodes eurydice Johansson 1763 (Papilio)

 

            Satyrinae

 

Cercyonis Scudder 1875

Cercyonis pegala Fabricius 1775 (Papilio)

    Papilio alope Fabricius 1793 Syn.

    Hipparchia nephele Kirby 1837 Syn.

 

Coenonympha Hübner 1819

Coenonympha tullia  Müler 1764 (Papilio)

 

Hermeuptychia Forster 1964

Hermeuptychia sosybius Fabricius 1793 (Papilio)

 

Megisto Hübner 1819

Megisto cymela Cramer 1777 (Papilio)

 

Oeneis Hübner 1819

Oeneis jutta Hübner 1806 (Papilio)

 

DANAIDAE

            Danainae

 

Danaus Kluk 1802

Danaus plexippus Linnaeus 1758 (Papilio)

 

 

 

Superfamily DREPANOIDEA

 

THYATIRIDAE

 

Thyatirinae

 

Euthyatira Smith 1891

Euthyatira pudens Guenée 1852 (Thyatira)

 

Habrosyne Hübner 1921

Habrosyne gloriosa Guenée 1852 (Thyatira)

    Habrosyne rectangulata Ottolengui 1897 Syn.

Habrosyne scripta Gosse 1840 (Thyatira)

 

Pseudothyatira Grote 1864

Pseudothyatira cymatophoroides Guenée 1852 (Thyatira)

    Lacinia expultrix Grote 1863 Syn.

 

DREPANIDAE

 

Drepaninae

 

Drepana Schrank 1802

Drepana arcuata Walker 1855 (Drepana)

Drepana bilineata Packard 1864 (Edopteryx)

    Prionia levis Hudson 1893 Syn.

 

Eudeilinia Packard 1876

Eudeilinia herminiata Guenée 1852 (Coryicia)

 

Oretinae

 

Oreta Walker 1855

Oreta rosea Walker 1855 (Drepana)

    Drepana marginata Walker 1855 Syn.

    Dryopteris irrorata Packard 1864 Syn.

 

Superfamily GEOMETROIDEA

 

GEOMETRIDAE

 

Archiearinae

 

Archiearis Hübner 1823

Archiearis infans Möschler 1862 (Brephos)

 

Leucobrephos Grote 1874

Leucobrephos brephoides Walker 1857 (Anarta)

 

Oenochrominae

 

Alsophila Hübner 1825

Alsophila pometaria Harris 1841 (Anisopteryx)

 

Ennominae

 

Aethalura McDunnough 1920

Aethalura intertexta Walker 1860 (Boarmia)

  Tephrosia anticaria Walker 1860 Syn.

 

Anacamptodes McDunnough 1920

Anacamptodes defectaria Guenée 1857 (Boarmia)

Anacamptodes ephyraria Walker 1869 (Boarmia)

Anacamptodes humaria Guenée 1857 (Boarmia)

Anacamptodes vellivolata Hulst 1881 (Macaria)

 

Anagoga Hübner 1823

Anagoga occiduaria Walker 1861 (Nemoria)

 

Anavitrinella McDunnough 1922

Anavitrinella pampinaria Guenée 1857 (Boarmia)

 

Antepione Packard 1876

Antepione thisoaria Guenée 1857 (Heterolocha)

  Hyperythra arcasaria Walker 1860 Syn.

  Heterolocha sulphuraria Packard 1873 Syn.

  Eutrapela furciferata Packard 1876 Syn.

 

Apodrepanulatrix Rindge 1949

Apodrepanulatrix liberaria Walker 1860 (Apicia)

  Diastictis helena Hulst 1896 Syn.

 

Besma Capps 1943

Besma endropiaria Grote and Robinson 1867 (Ellopia)

Besma quercivoraria Guenée 1857 (Metanema)

  Endropia textrinaria Grote and Robinson 1867 Syn.

 

Biston Leach 1815

Biston betularia Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

  Amphydasis[sic] cognataria Guenée 1857 Syn.

  [no entry] mesle Forbes 1928 Syn.

 

Cabera Treitschke 1825

Cabera erythemaria Guenée 1857 (Cabera)

Cabera exanthemata Scopoli 1763 (Phalaena)

Cabera variolaria Guenée 1857 (Cabera)

 

 

Campaea Lamarck 1816

Campaea perlata Guenée 1857 (Metrocampa)

  Metrocampa praegrandaria Guenée 1857 Syn.

 

Caripeta Walker 1863

Caripeta angustiorata Walker 1863 (Caripeta)

  Caripeta criminosa Swett 1906 Syn.

Caripeta aretaria Walker 1860 (Azelina)

Caripeta divisata Walker 1863 (Caripeta)

  Caripeta nigraria Forbes 1924 Syn.

Caripeta piniata Packard 1870 (Parennomos)

 

Cepphis Hübner 1823

Cepphis armataria Herrich-Schäffer 1855 (Gnophos)

Cepphis decoloraria Hulst 1886 (Endropia)

  Endropia jucundaria Strecker 1899 Syn.

 

Cingilia Walker 1862

Cingilia catenaria Drury 1771 (Phalaena)

  Cingilia rubiferaria Swett 1910 Syn.

 

Cleora Curtis 1825

Cleora sublunaria Guenée 1857 (Boarmia)

  Boarmia atrolinearia Hulst 1888 Syn.

  Cleora areataria Broadwell 1907 Syn.

 

Ectropis Hübner 1825

Ectropis crepustularia Denis and Schiffermüller 1775 (Geometra)

  Tephrosia abraxaria Walker 1860 Syn.

 

Ematurga Lederer 1853

Ematurga amitaria Guenée 1857 (Fidonia)

  Fidonia faxonii Minot 1869 Syn.

 

Ennomos Treitschke 1825

Ennomos magnaria Guenée 1857 (Ennomos)

Ennomos subsignaria Hübner 1823 (Eudalimia)

 

Epelis Hulst 1896

Epelis truncataria Walker 1862 (Fidonia)

 

Epimecis Hübner 1825

Epimecis hortaria Fabricius 1794 (Phalaena)

  Epimecis carbonaria Haimbach 1915 Syn.

 

Epirranthis Hübner 1823

Epirranthis substriataria Hulst 1896 (Spodolepis)

  Jubarella danbyi Hulsyt 1898 Syn.

 

Erannis Hübner 1822

Erannis tiliaris Harris 1841 (Hybernia)

 

Erastria Hübner 1813

Erastria coloraria Fabricius 1798 (Phalaena)

  Erastria dissimilaria Hübner 1813

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2S3

 

Euchlaena Hübner 1823

Euchlaena amoenaria Guenée 1857 (Endropia)

  Endropia astylusaria Walker 1860 Syn.

Euchlaena effecta Walker 1860 (Endropia)

  Endropia effectaria Walker 1863 Syn.

Euchlaena irraria Barnes and McDunnough 1917 (Caberodes)

Euchlaena johnsonaria Fitch 1869 (Priocycla)

  Priocycla bilinearia Packard 1870 Syn.

  Endropia minoraria Hulst 1886 Syn.

Euchlaena madusaria Walker 1860 (Endropia)

  Ensdropia vinulentaria Grote and Robinson 1867 Syn.

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Euchlaena marginaria Minot 1869 (Cabenodes [sic])

Euchlaena muzaria Walker 1860 (Endropia)

Euchlaena obtusaria Hübner 1813 (Geometra)

Euchaena serrata Drury 1770 (Phalaena)

Euchaena tigrinaria Guenée 1857 (Endropia)

 

Eufidonia Packard 1876

Eufidonia notataria Walker 1860 (Tephrosia)

 

Eugonobapta Warren 1894

Eugonobapta nivosaria Guenée 1857 (Acidalia)

 

Eumacaria Packard 1873

Eumacaria latiferrugata Walker 1863 (Macaria)

  Eumacaria brunneata Packard 1873 Syn.

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2S4

 

Eusarca Hübner 1813

Eusarca confusaria Hübner 1813 (Eusarca)

  Caberodes majoraria Guenée 1857 Syn.

  Caberodes metrocamparia Guenée 1857 Syn.

 

Eutrapela Hübner 1809

Eutrapela clemataria Smith 1787 (Phalaena)

 

Glena Hulst 1896

Glena cognataria Hübner 1831 (Anagoga)

  Selidosema muricolor Hulst 1896 Syn.

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1S3

Glena cribrataria Guenée 1857 (Tephrosia)

 

Gueneria Packard 1876

Gueneria similaria Walker 1860 [no entry]

  Ellopia basiaria Walker 1863 Syn.

 

Heliomata Grote and Robinson 1866

Heliomata cycadata Grote and Robinson 1866 (Heliomata)

Heliomata infulata Grote 1863 (Baptria)

 

Hesperumia Packard 1873

Hesperumia sulphuraria Packard 1873 (Hesperumia)

 

Homochlodes Hulst 1896

Homochlodes fritillaria Guenée 1857 (Numeria)

 

Hypagyrtis Hübner 1818

Hypagyrtis ester Barnes 1929 (Paraphia)

Hypagyrtis piniata Packard 1870 (Paraphia)

   Alcis guttata Hulst 1901 Syn.

Hypagyrtis unipunctata Haworth 1809 (Phalaena)

  [no entry] subatomaria Wood 1839 Syn.

  Paraphia deplanaria Guenée 1857 Syn.

 

Hypomecis Hübner 1821

Hypomecis buchholzaria Lemmer 1937 (Pseudoboarmia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Hypomecis umbrosaria Hübner 1813 (Cymatophora)

 

Iridopsis Warren 1894

Iridopsis larvaria Guenée 1857 (Boarmia)

 

Itame Hübner 1823

Itame anataria Swett 1913 (Diastictis)

Itame andersoni Swett 1916 (Diastictis)

Itame brunneata Thunberg 1784 (Geometra)

Itame coortaria Hulst 1887 (Thamnonoma)

  Itame enigmata Barnes and McDunnough 1917 Syn.

Itame evagaria Hulst 1900 (Cymatophora

Itame exauspicata Walker 1861 (Macaria)

Itame loricaria Eversmann 1837 (Fidonia)

  Sympherta julia Hulst 1896 Syn.

Itame pustularia Guenée 1857 (Stegania)

Itame ribearia Fitch 1848 (Abraxas)

Itame subcessaria Walker 1861 (Halia).

Itame new species [Barrens Itame]

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1

 

Lambdina Capps 1943

Lambdina canitiaria Rupert 1944 (Lambdina)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Lambdina fervidaria Hübner 1827 (Therina)

  Ellopia athasaria Walker 1860 Syn.

Lambdina fiscellaria Guenée 1857 (Ellopia)

  Ellopia turbataria Barnes and McDunnough 1917 Syn.

Lambdina pellucidaria Grote and Robinson 1867 (Ellopia)

 

Lomographa Hübner 1825

Lomographa glomeraria Grote 1881 (Deilinia)

Lomographa semiclarata Walker 1866 (Corycia)

Lomographa vestaliata Guenée 1857 (Corycia)

 

 

Lycia Hübner 1825

Lycia ursaria Walker 1860 (Biston)

Lycia ypsilon Forbes 1885 (no entry)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

 

Lytrosis Hulst 1896

Lytrosis unitaria Herrich-Schäffer1854 (Boarmia)

 

Melanolophia Hulst 1896

Melanolophia canadaria Guenée 1857 (Tephrosia)

Melanolophia signataria Walker 1860 (Boarmia)

 

Mellilla Grote 1873

Mellilla xanthometata Walker 1862 (Fidonia)

  Mellilla chamaechrysaria Grote 1873 Syn.

 

Metanema Guenée 1857

Metanema determinata Walker 1866 (Metanema)

Metanema inatomaria Guenée 1857 (Metanema)

 

Metarranthis Warren 1894

Metarranthis amyrisaria Walker 1860 (Ellopia)

  Metarranthis franclemonti Rupert 1943 Syn.

Metarranthis angularia Barnes and McDunnough 1917 (Metarranthis)

Metarranthis apiciaria Packard 1876 (Endropia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Metarranthis duaria Guenée 1857 (Numeria)

  Numeria hamaria Guenée 1857 Syn.

Metarranthis homuraria Grote and Robinson 1868 (Endropia)

Metarranthis hypocharia Herrich-Schäffer 1854 (Epione)

Mettarranthis indeclinata Walker 1861 (Macaria)

Metarranthis lateritiaria Guenée 1857 (Endropia)

Metarranthis obfirmaria Hübner 1823 (Epirrhantes)

Metarranthis pilosaria Packard 1876 (Endropia)

Metarranthis refractaria Guenée 1857 (Endropia)

Metarranthis warneri Harvey 1874 (Endropia)

 

Nacophora Hulst 1896

Nacrophora quernaria Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

  Synopsia phigaliaria Guenée 1857 Syn.

  Amphidasys cupidaria Grote 1864 Syn.

 

Nematocampa Guenée 1857

Nematocampa limbata Haworth 1809 (Phalaena)

  Nematocampa filamentaria Guenée 1857 Syn.

 

Nepytia Hulst 1896

Nepytia canosaria Walker 1863 (Aspilates)

Nepytia semiclusaria Walker 1863 (Endropia)

 

Orthofidonia Packard 1876

Orthofidonia exornata Walker 1862 (Larentia)

 

Paleacrita Riley 1876

Paleacrita vernata Peck 1795 (Phalaena)

 

Patalene Herrich-Schäffer 1854

Patalene olyzonaria Walker 1860 (Drepanodes)

  Drepanodes puber Grote and Robinson 1867 Syn.

 

Pero Herrich-Schäffer 1855

Pero honestaria Walker 1860 (Azelina)

Pero hubneraria Guenée 1857 (Azelina)

  Pero marmoratus Grossbeck 1910 Syn.

Pero morrisonaria Edwards 1881 (Azelina)

 

Petrophora Hübner 1811

Petrophora divisata Packard 1873 (Tetracis)

  Lozogramma extremaria Walker 1861 Syn.

Petrophora subaequaria Walker 1860 (Lozogramma)

  Lozogramma defluaria Walker 1861 Syn.

 

Phigalia Duponchel 1829

Phigalia denticulate Hulst 1900 (Phigalia)

Phigalia strigataria Minot 1869 (Anisopteryx)

  Hybernia olivacearia Morrison 1874 Syn.

Phigalia titea Cramer 1782 (Phalaena)

 

Plagodis Hübner 1821

Plagodis alcoolaria Guenée 1857 (Eurymene)

Plagodis fervidaria Herrich-Schäffer 1854 (Eurymene)

  Eurymene emargataria Guenée 1857 Syn.

Plagodis kuetzingi Grote 1876 (Eurymene

  Plagodis nigrescaria Hulst 1887 Syn.

Plagodis phlogosaria Guenée 1857 (Eurymene)

  Plagodis altruaria Pearsall 1907 Syn.

  Plagodis keutzingaria Packard 1876 Syn.

  Plagodis purpuraria Pearsall 1907 Syn.

  Plagodis schuylkillensis Grossbeck 1908 Syn.

Plagodis serinaria Herrich-Schäffer 1855 (Plagodes [sic])

 

Prochoerodes Grote 1883

Prochoerodes transversata Drury 1770 (Phalaena)

 

Probole Herrich-Schäffer 1855

Probole alienaria Herrich-Schäffer 1855 (Probole)

  Hyperetis nyssaria Guenée 1857 Syn.

Probole amicaria Herrich-Schäffer 1855 (Metrocampa)

Probole nepiasaria Walker 1860 (Hyperetis)

 

Protitame McDunnough 1939

Protitame virginalis Hulst 1900 (Cymatophora)

 

Protoboarmia McDunnough 1920

Protoboarmia porcelaria Guenée 1857 (Boarmia)

  Boarmia indicataria Walker 1860 Syn.

 

Selenia Hübner 1823

Selenia alciphearia Walker 1860 (Selenia)

  Selenia ornate Barnes and McDunnough 1914 Syn.

Selenia kentaria Grote and Robinson 1867 (Pericallia)

  Selenia glaucata Barnes and McDunnough 1917 Unav.

 

Semiothisa Hübner 1818

Semiothisa aemulataria Walker 1861 (Macaria)

Semiothisa aequiferaria Walker 1861 (Macaria)

Semiothisa banksianae Ferguson 1974 (Semiothisa)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1

Semiothisa bicolorata Fabricius 1798 (Phalaena)

  Phalaena praeatomata Haworth 1809 Syn.

Semiothisa bisignata Walker 1866 (Macaria)

Semiothisa continuata Walker 1862 (Anaitis)

Semiothisa cyda Druce 1893 (Eubolia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1

Semiothisa denticulata Grote 1883 (Semiothisa)

Semiothisa distribuaria Hübner 1825 (Eutropha)

Semiothisa eremiata Guenée 1857 (Psamatodes)

Semiothisa fissinotata Walker 1863 (Acidalia)

Semiothisa gnophosaria Guenée 1857 (Tephrina)

  Semiothisa caesiaria Hulst 1888 Syn.

Semiothisa granitata Guenée 1857 (Macaria)

Semiothisa infirmata Guenée 1857 (Macaria)

Semiothisa mellistrigata Grote 1873 (Phasiane)

Semiothisa minorata Packard 1873 (Macaria)

Semiothisa multilineata Packard 1873 (Macaria)

Semiothisa neptaria Guenée 1857 (Tephrina)

  Phasiane trifasciata Packard 1874 Syn.

Semiothisa ocellinata Guenée 1857 (Macaria)

Semiothisa orillata Walker 1863 (Anaitis)

Semiothisa pinistrobata Ferguson 1972 (Semiothisa)

Semiothisa sexmaculata Packard 1867 (Macaria)

  Macaria unimodaria Morrison 1874 Syn.

Semiothisa signatria Hübner 1809 (Geometra)

  Tephrosia dispuncta Walker 1860 Syn.

Semiothisa transitaria Walker 1861 (Macaria)

Semiothisa ulsterata Pearsall 1913 (Philobia)

 

 

Sicya Guenée 1857

Sicya macularia Harris 1850 (Geometra)

 

Sphacelodes Guenée 1857

Sphacelodes vulneraria Hübner 1821 (Brotis)

 

Stenoporpia McDunnough 1920

Stenoporpia polygrammaria Packard 1876 (Cymatophora)

 

Tacparia Walker 1860

Tacparia atropunctata Packard 1874 (Lozogramma)

Tacparia detersata Guenée 1857 (Tephrina)

 

Tetracis Guenée 1857

Tetracis cachexiata Guenée 1857 (Tetracis)

  Tetracis lorata Grote 1864 Syn.

Tetracis crocallata Guenée 1857 (Tatracis)

 

Tornos Morrison 1875

Tornos scolopacinaria Guenée 1857 (Lepiodes)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

 

Xanthotype Warren 1894

Xanthotype sospeta Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

  Phalaena crocataria Fabricius 1798 Syn.

Xanthotype urticaria Swett 1918 (Xanthotype)

 

Geometrinae

 

Chlorochlamys Hulst 1896

Chlorochlamys chloroleucaria Guenée 1857 (Nemoria)

 

Dichorda Warren 1900

Dichorda iridaria Guenée 1857 (Geometra)

 

Hethemia Ferguson 1969

Hethemia pistasciaria Guenée 1857 (Nemoria)

  Nemoria subcroceata Walker 1862 Syn.

  Nemoria dyarii Hulst 1900 Syn.

 

Mesothea Warren 1901

Mesothea incertea Walker 1862 (Nemoria)

 

Nemoria Hübner 1818

Nemoria bifilata Walker 1863 (Anisodes)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Nemoria bistriaria Hübner 1818 (Nemoria)

Nemoria mimosaria Guenée 1857 (Aplodes)

Nemoria rubrifrontaria Packard 1873 (Racheospila)

 

Synchlora Guenée 1857

Synchlora aerata Fabricius 1798 (Phalaena)

  Synchlora rubrifrontaria Pachard 1873 Syn.

Synchlora frondaria Guenée 1857 (Synchlora)

  Nemoria denticularia Walker 1861 Syn.

 

Sterrhinae

 

Calothysanis Hübner 1823

Calothysanis amaturaria Walker 1866 (Timandra)

 

Cyclophora Hübner 1822

 Cyclophora myrtaria Guenée 1857 (Ephyra)

 Cyclophora pendulinaria Guenée 1857 (Ephyra)

 

Haematopis Hübner 1823

Haematopis grataria Fabricius 1798 (Phalaena)

 

Idaea Treitschke 1825

daIea bonifacta Hulst 1887 (Eois)

Idaea dimissaria Hübner 1831 (Eois)

Idaea productata Packard 1876 (Acidalia)

  Eois australis Hulst 1896 Syn.

 

Leptostales Möschler 1890

Leptostales rubromarginaria Packard 1871 (Acidalia)

 

Lobocleta Warren 1906

Lobocleta ossularia Geyer 1837 (Leptomeris)

 

Lophosis Hulst 1896

Lophosis labeculata Hulst 1887 (Eois)

  Leptomeris roseotincta Hulst 1896 Syn.

 

Pleuroprucha Möschler 1890

Pleuroprucha insularia Guenée 1857 (Acidalia)

 

Scopula Schank 1802

Scopula cacuminaria Morrison 1874 (Acidalia)

Scopula inductata Guenée 1857 (Acidalia)

Scopula junctaria Walker 1861 (Acidalia)

Scopula limboundata Haworth 1809 (Phalaena)

  Acidalia enucleata Guenée 1857 Syn.

  Acidalia restricata Walker 1861 Syn.

  Synelys relevata Swett 1907 Syn.

  Synelys adornata Prout 1907 Syn.

Scopula purata Guenée 1857 (Acidalia)

Scopula quadrilineata Packard 1876 (Acidula)

Scopula sideraria Guenée 1857 (Acidalia)

  Acidalia rubrolinearia Pachard 1873 Syn.

 

Larentiinae

 

Acasis Duponchel 1845

Acasis viritata Packard 1873 (Lobophora)

 

Anticlea Stephens 1831

Anticlea multiferata Walker 1863 (Camptogramma)

Anticlea vasiliata Guenée 1857 (Anticlea)

  Mesoleuca niveifasciata Hulst 1900 Syn.

 

Cladara Hulst 1896

Cladara anguilineata Grote and Robinson 1867 (Lobophora)

Cladara atroliturata Walker 1863 (Lobophora)

Cladara limitaria Walker 1860 (Cleora)

 

Coryphista Hulst 1896

Coryphista meadii Packard 1874 (Scotosia)

 

Disclisioprocta Wallengren 1861

Disclisioprocta stellata Guenée 1857 (Scotosia)

 

Dyspteris Hübner 1818

Dyspteris abortivaria Herrich-Schäffer 1855 (Geometra)

 

Dysstroma Hübner 1825

Dysstroma brunneata Packard 1867 (Cidaria)

Dysstroma citrata Linnaeus 1761 (Phalaena)

Dysstroma hersiliata Guenée 1857 (Cidaria)

Dysstroma truncata Hufnagel 1767 (Phalaena)

Dysstroma walkerata Pearsall 1909 (Mesoleuca)

 

Ecliptopera Warren 1894

Ecliptopera atricolorata Grote and Robinson 1867 (Cidaria)

Ecliptopera silaceata Denis and Schiffermüller 1775 (Geometra)

  Cidaria albolineata Packard 1873 Syn

 

Entephria Hübner 1825

Entephria aurata Packard 1867 (Cidaria)

Entephria multivagata Hulst 1881 (Scotosia)

 

Epirrhoe Hübner 1825

Epirrhoe alternata Müller 1764 (Phalaena)

  Phalaena sociata Borkhausen 1794 Syn.

 

Epirrita Hübner 1822

Epirrita atumnata Borkhausen 1794 (Phalaena)

  Oporinia henshawi Swett 1917 Syn.

 

Eubaphe Hübner 1823

Eubaphe mendica Walker 1854 (Nudaria)

Eubaphe meridiana Slossen 1889 (Euphanessa)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

 

Eulithis Hübner 1821

Eulithis destinata Möschler 1860 (Cidaria)

  Lygris lugubrata Möschler 1862 Syn.

Eulithis diversilineata Hübner 1813 (Petrophora)

Eulithis explanata Walker 1862 (Cidaria)

  Cidaria cunigerata Walker 1863 Syn.

Eulithis gracilineata Guenée 1857 (Cidaria)

Eulithis propulsata Walker 1862 (Cidaria)

Eulithis testata Linnaeus 1761 (Phalaena)

Eulithis xylina Hulst 1869 (Neolexia)

 

Euphyia Hübner 1825

Euphyia unangulata Haworth 1809 (Phalaena)

  Melanippe intermediata Guenée 1857 Syn.

 

Eupithecia Curtis 1825

Eupithecia absinthiata Clerck 1759 (Phalaena)

  Eupithecia coagulata Guenée 1857 Syn.

  Eupithecia geminata Packard 1873 Syn

  Eupithecia packardata Taylor 1907 Syn.

  Eupithecia meritata Pearsall 1908 Syn

Eupithecia affinata Pearsall 1908 (Eupithecia)

Eupithecia albicapitata Packard 1876 (Eupithecia)

Eupithecia annulata Hulst 1896 (Tephroclystis)

  Eupithecia filmata Pearsall 1908

  Eupithecia usurpata Pearsall 1909 Syn.

  Eupithecia limnata Pearsall 1909 Syn.

Eupithecia borealis Hulst 1898 (Tephroclystis)

Eupithecia columbiata Dyar 1904 (Tephroclystis)

  Eupithecia erpata Pearsall 1908 Syn.

Eupithecia cretaceata Packard 1874 (Larentia)

Eupithecia fletcherata Taylor 1907 (Eupithecia)

  Eupithecia dolorosata Pearsall 1910 Syn.

  Eupithecia promulgata Pearsall 1909 Syn.

Eupithecia indistincta Taylor 1910 (Eupithecia)

Eupithecia interruptofasciata Packard 1873 (Eupithecia)

Eupithecia lariciata Freyer 1842 (Larentia)

  Eupithecia catskillata Pearsall 1908

Eupithecia miserulata Grote 1863 (Eupithecia)

  Tephroclystis nebulosa Hulst 1896 Syn.

Eupithecia misturata Hulst 1896 (Tephroclystis)

  Eupithecia frostiata Swett 1907 Syn.

  Eupithecia conformata Pearsall 1908 Syn.

Eupithecia mutata Pearsall 1908 (Eupithecia)

Eupithecia palpata Packard 1873 (Eupithecia)

Eupithecia perfusca Hulst 1898 (Tephroclystis)

  Eupithecia youngata Taylor 1906 Syn.

Eupithecia ravocostaliata Packard 1876 (Eupithecia)

Eupithecia strattonata Packard 1873 (Eupithesia)

Eupithecia subfuscata Haworth 1809 (Phalaena)

  Tephroclystis latipennis Hulst 1898 Syn.

 

Heterophleps Herrich-Schäffer 1854

Heterophleps refusaria Walker 1861 (Macaria)

Heterophleps triguttaria Herrich-Schäffer 1854 (Heterophleps)

 

Horisme Hübner 1825

Horisme intestinata Guenée 1857 (Phibalapteryx)

 

Hydrelia Hübner 1825

Hydrelia albifera Walker 1866 (Acidalia)

Hydrelia inornata Hulst 1896 (Tephroclystis)

  Euchoeca exhumata Pearsall 1906 Syn.

Hydrelia lucata Guenée 1857 (Asthena)

 

Hydria Hübner 1822

Hydria prunivorata Ferguson 1955 (Calocalpe)

 

Hydriomena Hübner 1825

Hydriomena divisaria Walker 1860 (Cleora)

  Cidaria frigidata Walker 1863 Syn.

Hydriomena perfracta Swett 1910 (Hydriomena)

Hydriomena pulviata Guenée 1857 (Ypsipetes)

Hydriomena renunciata Walker 1862 (Laurentia)

Hydriomena ruberata Freyer 1831 (Acidalia)

Hydriomena transfigurata Swett 1912 (Hydriomena)

 

Lobophora Curtis 1825

Lobophora nivigerata Walker 1862 (Lobophora)

Mesoleuca Hübner 1825

Mesoleuca ruficillata Guenée 1857 (Melanthia)

 

Operophtera Hübner 1825

Operophtera bruceata Hulst 1886 (Cheimatobia)

 

Orthonama Hübner 1825

Orthonama centrostrigaria Wollaston 1858 (Coremia)

  Phibalapteryx latirupta Walker 1866 Syn.

Orthonama obstipata Fabricius 1794 (Phalaena)

 

Perizoma Hübner 1825

Perizoma basaliata Walker 1862 (Larentia)

 

Rheumaptera Hübner 1822

Rheumaptera hastata Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

  Melanippe gothicata Guenée 1857 Syn.

 

Spargania Guenée 1857

Spargania luctuata Denis and Schiffermüller 1775 (Geometra)

  Cidaria obductata Möschler 1860 Syn.

  Cidaria lugubrata Staudinger 1871 Syn.

Spargania magnoliata Guenée 1857 (Spargania)

 

Stamnodes Guenée 1857

Stamnodes gibbicostata Walker 1862 (Cidaria)

 

Thera Stephens 1831

Thera contractata Packard 1873 (Cidaria)

 

Trichodezia Warren 1895

 

Trichodezia albovittata Guenée 1857 (Odezia)

  Melanippe propriaria Walker 1862 Syn.

 

Triphosa Stephens 1829

Triphosa haesitata Guenée 1857 (Scotosia)

  [no entry] indubitata Grote 1882 Syn.

 

Venusia Curtis 1839

Venusia cambrica Curtis 1839 (Venusia)

Vanusia comptaria Walker 1860 (Tephrosia)

 

Xanthorhoe Hübner 1825

Xanthorhoe abrasaria Herrich-Schäffer 1856 (no entry)

  Thera congregata Walker 1862 Syn.

Xanthorhoe ferrugata Clerck 1759 (Phalaena)

Xanthorhoe iduata Guenée 1857 (Melanippe)

Xanthorhoe incursata Hübner 1813 (Geometra)

Xanthorhoe labradorensis Packard 1867 (Coremia)

  Gypsochroa emandata Pearsall 1914 Syn.

Xanthorhoe lacustrata Guenée 1857 (Melanippe)

Xanthorhoe montanata Denis and Schiffermüller 1775 (Geometra)

Xanthorhoe munitata Hübner 1809 (Geometra)

  Rheumaptera immediata Grote 1882 Syn.

Xanthorhoe packardata McDunnough 1945 (Xanthorhoe)

  [no entry] gynandrata Pearsall 1914 Unav.

 

Superfamily NOCTUOIDEA

 

NOTODONTIDAE

 

Cerura Schrank 1802

Cerura scitiscripta Walker 1865 (Cerura)

 

Clostera Samouelle 1819

Clostera albosigma Fitch 1856 (Clostera)

Clostera apicalis Walker 1855 (Ichthyura)

Clostera brucei Edwards 1885 (Ichthyura)

Clostera inclusa Hübner 1831 (Ichthyura)

Clostera strigosa Grote 1882 (Ichthyura)

 

Dasylophia Packard 1864

Dasylophia anguina Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Dasylophia thyatiroides Walker 1862 (Heterocampa)

 

Datana Walker 1855

Datana angusii Grote and Robinson 1866 (Datana)

Datana contracta  Walker 1855 (Datana)

Datana drexelii Dyar 1917 (Datana)

Datana integerrima Grote and Robinson 1866 (Datana)

Datana major Grote and Robinson 1866 (Datana)

Datana ministra Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

Datana perspicua Grote and Robinson 1865 (Datana)

Datana renaeceps Guerin-Meneville 1832 (Sericaria)

 

Ellida Grote 1876

Ellida caniplaga Walker 1856 (Cymatophora)

 

Furcula Lamarck 1816

Furcula borealis Guerin-Meneville 1832 (Dicranoura)

Furcula cinerea Walker 1865 (Cerura)

Furcula occidentalis Lintner 1878 (Cerura)

Furcula scolopenderina Boisduval 1869 (Dicranura)

 

Gluphisia Boisduval 1828

Gluphisia avimacula Hudson 1891 (Gluphisia)

Gluphisia lintneri Grote 1877 (Dasychira)

Gluphisia septentrionis Walker 1855 (Gluphisia)

 

Heterocampa Doubleday 1841

Heterocampa biundata Walker 1855 (Heterocampa)

Heterocampa guttivitta Walker 1855 (Cecrita)

Heterocampa obliqua Packard 1864 (Heterocampa)

Heterocampa umbrata Walker 1855 (Heterocampa)

 

Hyparpax Hübner 1825

Hyparpax aurora Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

 

Hyperaeschra Butler 1880

Hyperaeschra georgica Herrich-Schäffer 1856 (Notodonta)

 

Lochmaeus Doubleday 1841

Lochmaeus bilineata Packard 1864 (Cecrita)

Lochmaeus manteo Doubleday 1841 (Lochmaeus)

 

Macrurocampa Dyar 1893

Macrurocampa marthesia Cramer 1780 (Phalaena)

 

Misogada Walker 1865

Misogada unicolor Packard 1864 (Lochmaeus)

 

Nadata Walker 1855

Hadata gibbosa Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

 

Nerice Walker 1855

Nerice bidentata Walker 1855 (Nerice)

 

Notodonta Ochsenheimer 1810

Notodonta scitipennis Walker 1862 (Notodonta)

     Notodonta stragula Grote 1964 Syn.

Notodonta simplaria Graef 1881 (Notodonta)

 

Odontosia Hübner 1819

Odontosia elegans Strecker 1885 (Lophopteryx)

 

Oligocentria Herrich-Schäffer 1855

Oligocentria lignicolor Walker 1855 (Ianassa)

 

Peridea Stephens 1828

Peridea angulosa Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Peridea basitriens Walker 1855 (Notodonta)

Peridea ferruginea Packard 1864 (Lophodonta)

 

Pheosia Hübner 1819

Pheosia rimosa Packard 1874 (Pheosia)

 

Schizura Doubleday 1841

Schizura badia Packard 1864 (Oedemaesia)

Schizura concinna Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Schizura ipomaeae Doubleday 1841 (Schizura)

Schizura leptinoides Grote 1864 (Coelodasys)

Schizura unicornis Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

 

Symmerista Hübner 1821

Symmerista albifrons Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Symmerista canicosta Franclemont 1946 (Symmerista)

Symmerista leucitys Franclemont 1946 (Symmerista)

 

ARCTIIDAE

 

Lithosiinae

 

Cisthene Walker 1854

Cisthene plumbea Stretch 1885 (Cisthene)

    Illice injecta Dyar 1904 Syn.

Cisthene tenuifascia  Harvey 1875 (Cisthene)

Cisthene unifascia Grote and Robinson 1868 (Cisthene)

 

Clemensia Packard 1864

Clemensia albata Packard 1864 (Clemensia)

 

Eilema Hübner 1819

Eilema bicolor Grote 1864 (Lithosia)

 

Hypoprepia Hübner 1831

Hypoprepia fucosa Hübner 1831 (Hypoprepia)

Hypoprepia miniata Kirby 1837 (Lithosia)

 

Arctiinae

 

Apantesis Walker 1855

Apantesis carlotta Ferguson 1985 (Apantesis)

Apantesis nais Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

Apantesis phalerata Harris 1841 (Arctia)

Apantesis vittata Fabricius 1787 (Bombyx)

 

Arctia Schrank 1802

Arctia caja Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

 

Crambidia Packard 1864

Crambidia casta Packard 1869 (Lithosia)

Crambidia pallida Packard 1864 (Crambidia)

 

Cycnia  Hübner 1818

Cycnia inopinatus Edwards 1882 (Euchetes [sic])

Cycnia oregonensis Stretch 1873 (Euchaetes)

Cycnia tenera Hübner 1818 (Cycnia)

    Hyphantria collaris Fitch 1857 Syn.

 

Estigmene Hübner 1820

Estigmene acrea Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

 

Euchaetes Harris 1841

Euchaetes egle Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

 

Grammia Rambur 1866

Grammia anna Grote 1864 (Arctia)

    Arctia persephone Grote 1864 Syn.

Grammia arge Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

    Euprepia nervosa Neumoegen and Dyar 1893 Syn.

Grammia celia Saunders 1863 (Arctia)

Grammia figurata Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

    Arctia snowi Grote 1875 Syn.

    Arctia excelsa Neumoegen 1883 Syn.

Grammia oithona Strecker 1878 (Arctia)

    Arctia rectilinea French 1879 Syn.

Grammia parthenice  Kirby 1837 (Callimorpha)

    Arctia intermedia Stretch 1873 Syn.

    Arctia circa Stretch 1906 Syn.

Grammia phyllira Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

Grammia virgo Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

Grammia virguncula Kirby 1837 (Callimorpha)

    Euprepia otiosa Neumoegen and Dyar 1893 Syn.

 

Halysidota Hübner 1819

Halysidota harrisii Walsh 1864 (Halisidota)

Halysidota tessellaris Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

 

Haploa Hübner 1820

Haploa clymene Brown 1776 (Phalaena)

Haploa colona Hübner 1803 (Bombyx)

    Hypercompa fulvicosta Clemens 1860 Syn.

Haploa confusa Lyman 1887 (Callimorpha)

    Haploa triangularis Smith 1899 Syn.

   Haploa lymani Dyar 1902 Syn.

Haploa contigua Walker 1855 (Hypercompa)

Haploa lecontei Guerin-Meneville 1832 (Callimorpha)

    Callimorpha militaris Harris 1841 Syn.

    Haploa smithii Dyar 1902 Syn.

    Callimorpha vestalis Packard 1864 Syn.

Haploa reversa Stretch 1885 (Callimorpha)

 

Holomelina Herrich-Schäffer 1855

Holomelina aurantiaca Hübner 1831 (Eubaphe)

Holomelina ferruginosa Walker 1854 (Crocota)

    Crocota quinaria Grote 1863 Syn.

    Crocata trimaculosa Reakirt 1864 Syn.

Holomelina immaculata Reakirt 1864 (Crocota)

Holomelina laeta Guerin-Meneville 1832 (Lithosia)

    Crocota treatii Grote 1865 Syn.

Holomelina nigricens Reakirt 1864 (Crocota)

Holomelina opella Grote 1863 (Crocota)

 

Hypercompe Hübner 1819

Hypercompe scribonia Stoll 1790 (Phalaena)

 

Hyphantria Harris 1841

Hyphantria cunea Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

 

Lophocampa Harris 1841

Lophocampa caryae Harris 1841 (Lophocampa)

Lophocampa maculata Harris 1841 (Lophocampa)

 

Pararctia Sotavalta 1965

Pararctia lapponica Thunberg 1791 (Bombyx)

    Euprepia hyperborea Curtis 1835 Syn.

 

Phragmatobia Stephens 1828

Phragmatobia assimilans Walker 1855 (Phragmatobia)

Phragmatobia fuliginosa Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

 

Platarctia Packard 1864

Platarctia parthenos Harris 1850 (Arctia)

 

Pygarctia Grote 1871

Pygarctia eglenensis Clemens 1860 (Euchaetes)

 

Pyrrharctia Packard 1864

Pyrrharctia isabella Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

 

Spilosoma Curtis 1825

Spilosoma congrua Walker 1855 (Spilosoma)

    Spilosoma antigone Strecker 1878 Syn.

Spilosoma dubia Walker 1855 (Cycnia)

    Spilosoma prima Slosson 1889 Syn.

Spilosoma latipennis Stretch 1872 (Spilosoma)

Spilosoma virginica Fabricius 1798 (Bombyx)

 

Utetheisa Hübner 1819

Utetheisa ornatrix Linnaeus 1758   (Phalaena)

    Utetheisa nova Smith 1910 Syn.

 

 

Cteunchinae

 

Cisseps Franclemont 1936

Cisseps fulvicollis  Hübner 1818 (Glaucopis)

 

Ctenucha Kirby 1837

Ctenucha virginica Esper 1794 (Phalaena)

 

LYMANTRIIDAE

 

Orgyiinae

 

Dasychira Hübner 1809

Dasychira basiflava Packard 1864 (Parorgyia)

Dasychira cinnamomea Grote and Robinson 1866 (Parorgyia)

Dasychira dorsipennata Barnes and McDunnough 1919 (Olene)

    Dasychira atomaria Walker 1856 Homo.

Dasychira meridionalis Barnes and McDunnough 1913 (Olene)

    Phalaena achatina Smith 1797 Homo.

Dasychira obliquata Grote and Robinson 1866 (Parorgyia)

    Olene parallela Grote and Robinson 1866 Syn.

Dasychira plagiata Walker 1865 (Edema)

    Olene pini Dyar 1911 Syn.

    Olene interposita Dyar 1911 Syn.

Dasychira vagans Barnes and McDunnough 1913 (Olene)

 

Euproctis Hübner 1819

Euproctis chrysorrhoea Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

    Bombyx phaeorrhoea Donovan 1813 Syn.

 

Lymantria Hübner 1819

Lymantria dispar Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

 

Orgyia Ochsenheimer 1810

Orgyia antiqua Linaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

    Orgyia nova Fitch 1863 Syn.

Orgyia definita Packard 1864 (Orgyia)

Orgyia detrita Guerin-Meneville 1832 (Orgyia)

    Orgyia inornata Beutermüller 1890 Syn.

Orgyia leucostigma Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

 

NOCTUIDAE

 

Sarrothripinae

 

Baileya Grote 1895

Baileya australis Grote 1881 (Leptina)

Baileya dormitans Guenée 1852 (Leptina)

   Leptina latebricola Grote 1863 Syn.

Baileya doubledayi Guenée 1852 (Leptina)

Baileya levitans Smith 1906 (Leptina)

Baileya ophthalmica Guenée 1852 (Leptina)

 

Characoma Walker 1863

Characoma nilotica Rogenhofer 1881 (Sarothripa)

 

Nycteola Hübner 1822

Nycteola frigidana Walker 1863 (Tortrix)

 

Nolinae

 

Meganola Dyar 1898

Meganola minuscula Zeller 1872 (Nola)

 

Nola Leach 1815

Nola cilicoides Grote 1873 (Argyrophyes)

Nola clethrae Dyar 1899 (Nola)

Nola ovilla Grote 1875 (Nola)

Nola pustulata Walker 1865 (Erastria)

Nola triquetrana Fitch 1856 (Brachytaenia)

 

Euteliinae

 

Eutelia Hübner 1921

Eutelia pulcherrimus Grote 1865 (Ripogenus)

 

Marathyssa Walker 1865

Marathyssa basalis Walker 1865 (Marathyssa)

Marathyssa inficita Walker 1865 (Eutelia)

 

Paectes Hübner 1818

Paectes abrostella Walker 1866 (Sybrita)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1

Paectes abrostoloides Guenée 1852 (Ingura)

Paectes delineata Guenée 1852 (Ingura)

Paectes occulatrix Guenée 1852 (Ingura)

 

Herminiinae

 

Bleptina Guenée 1852

Bleptina caradrinalis Guenée 1854 (Bleptina)

Bleptina inferior Grote 1872 (Bleptina)

 

Chytolita Grote 1873

Chytolita morbidalis Guenée 1854 (Herminia)

Chytolita petrealis Grote 1880 (Chytolita)

 

Idia Hübner 1813

Idia aemula Hübner 1813 (Idia)

Idia americalis Guenée 1854 (Helia)

Idia denticulalis Harvey 1875 (Pseudaglossa)

Idia diminuendis Barnes and McDunnough 1918 (Camptylochila)

Idia forbesii French 1894 (Pseudaglossa)

Idia julia Barnes and McDunnough 1918 (Camptylochila)

Idia lubricalis Geyer 1832 (Epizeuxis)

Idia rotundalis Walker 1866 (Hormisa)

Idia scobialis Grote 1880 (Pseudaglossa)

 

Lascoria Walker 1859

Lascoria ambigualis Walker 1866 (Gaberasa)

 

Macrochilo Hübner 1825

Macrochilo absorptalis Walker 1859 (Hormisa)

Macrochilo bivittata Grote 1877 (Pallachira)

Macrochilo hypocritalis Ferguson 1982 (Macrochilo)

Macrochilo litophora Grote 1873 (Litognatha)

Macrochilo louisiana Forbes 1922 (Xylormisa)

Macrochilo orciferalis Walker 1859 (Hormisa)

 

Palthis Hübner 1825

Palthis angulalis Hübner 1796 (Pyralis)

Palthis asopialis Guenée 1854 (Clanyma)

 

Phalaenophana Grote 1873

Phalaenophana  pyramusalis Walker 1859 (Herminia)

 

Phalaenostola Grote 1873

Phalaenostola eumelusalis Walker 1859 (Herminia)

Phalaenostola hanhami Smith 1899 (Philometra)

Phalaenostola larentioides Grote 1873 (Phalaenostola)

Phalaenostola metonalis Walker 1859 (Herminia)

 

Redectis Nye 1975

Redectis pygmaea Grote 1878 (Dercetis)

Redectis vitrea Grote 1878 (Dercetis)

 

Renia Guenée 1852

Renia adspergillus Bosc 1800 (Crambus)

Renia discoloralis Guenée 1854 (Renis)

Renia factiosalis Walker 1859 (Hypena)

Renia flavipunctalis Geyer 1832 (Antiblemma)

Renia salusalis Walker 1859 (Herminia)

Renia sobrialis Walker 1859 (Hypena)

 

Zanclognatha Lederer 1857

Zanclognatha crualis Guenée 1854 (Herminia)

Zanclognatha inconspicualis Grote 1883 (Megachyta)

Zanclognatha jacchusalis Walker 1859 (Herminia)

Zanclognatha laevigata Grote 1872 (Herminia)

Zanclognatha lituralis Hübner 1818 (Epizeuxis)

Zanclognatha martha Barnes 1928 (Zanclognatha)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1S2

Zanclognatha minoralis Smith 1895 (Zanclognatha)

Zanclognatha obscuripennis Grote 1872 (Herminia)

Zanclognatha ochreipennis Grote 1872 (Herminia)

Zanclognatha pedipilalis Guenée 1854 (Herminia)

Zanclognatha protumnusalis Walker 1859 (Herminia)

Zanclognatha theralis Walker 1859 (Herminia)

 

Hypenodinae

 

Dyspyralis Warren 1891

Dyspyralis illocata Warren 1891 (Dyspyralis)

Dyspyralis nigellus Strecker 1900 (Epizeuxis)

 

Hypenodes Doubleday 1850

Hypenodes caducus Dyar 1907 (Menopsimus)

 

Nigetia Walker 1866

Nigetia formosalis Walker 1866 (Nigetia)

 

Parahypenodes Barnes and McDunnough 1918

Parahypenodes quadralis Barnes and McDunnough 1918 (Parahypenodes)

 

Rivulinae

 

Colobochyla Hübner 1825

Colobochyla interpuncta Grote 1872 (Madopa)

 

Melanomma Grote 1875

Melanomma auricinctaria Grote 1875 (Melanomma)

 

Mycterophora Hulst 1896

Mycterophora  inexplicata Walker 1863 (Scotosia)

 

Oxycilla Grote 1896

Oxycilla malaca Grote 1873 (Erastria)

 

Parascotia Hübner 1825

Parascotia mineta Franclemont 1985 (Parascotia)

 

Rivula Guenée 1854

Rivula propinqualis Guenée 1854 (Rivula)

 

Hypeninae

 

Hypena Schrank 1802

Hypena abalienalis Walker 1859 (Hypena)

Hypena atomaria Smith 1903 (Bomolocha)

Hypena baltimoralis Guenée 1854 (Hypena)

Hypena bijugalis Walker 1859 (Hypena)

Hypena deceptalis Walker 1859 (Hypena)

Hypena edictalis Walker 1859 (Hypena)

Hypena humuli Harris 1841 (Hypena)

Hypena madefactalis Guenée 1854 (Hypena)

Hypena manalis Walker 1859 (Hypena)

Hypena minualis Guenée 1854 (Hypena)

Hypena palparia Walker 1861 (Cosemia)

Hypena scabra Fabricius 1798 (Hyblaea)

Hypena sordidula Grote 1872 (Hypena)

 

 

Lomanaltes Grote 1873

Lomanaltes eductalis Walker 1859 (Hypena)

 

Ophiderinae

 

Alabama Grote 1895

Alabama  argillacea Hübner 1823 (Aletia)

 

Allotria Hübner 1823

Allotria elonympha Hübner 1818 (Ephesia)

 

Amolita Grote 1874

Amolita fessa Grote 1874 (Amolita)

 

Anomis Hübner 1821

Anomis erosa Hübner 1821 (Anomis)

 

Anticarsia Hübner 1818

Anticarsia gemmatalis Hübner 1818 (Anticarsia)

 

Argyrostrotis Hübner 1821

Argyrostrotis anilis Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

 

Ascalapha Hübner 1809

Ascalapha odorata Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

 

Caenurgia Walker 1858

Caenurgia chloropha Hübner 1818 (Xestia)

 

Caenurgina McDunnough 1937

Caenurgina crassiuscula Haworth 1809 (Phytometra)

Caenurgina erechtea Cramer 1780 (Phalaena)

 

Calyptra Ochsenheimer 1816

Calyptra canadensis Bethune 1865 (Calpe)

 

Catocala Schrank 1802

Catocala amatrix Hübner 1813 (Noctua)

Catocala amica Hübner 1818 (Ephesia)

Catocala andromedae Guenée 1852 Guenee 1852 (Hypogramma)

Catocala angusi Grote 1876 (Catocala)

Catocala antinympha Hübner 1823 9 Hübner (Ephesia)

Catocala badia Grote and Robinson 1866 (Catocala)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2S4

Catocala briseis Edwards 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala cara Guenée 1852 (Catocala)

Catocala  cerogama Guenée 1852 (Catocala)

Catocala clintonii Grote 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala coccinata Grote 1872 (Catocala)

Catocala coelebs Grote 1874 (Catocala)

Catocala concumbens Walker 1858 (Catocala)

Catocala connubialis Guenée 1852 (Catocala)

Catocala consors Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

    subspecies sorsconi Barnes and Benjamin 1924 (Catocala)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Catocala crataegi Saunders 1876 (Catocala)

Catocala dejecta Strecker 1880 (Catocala)

Catocala dulciola Grote 1881 (Catocala)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:SH

Catocala epione Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

Catocala flebilis Grote 1872 (Catocala)

Catocala gracilis Edwards 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala grynea Cramer 1780 (Phalaena)

Catocala habilis Grote 1872 (Catocala)

Catocala herodias Strecker 1876 (Catocala)

    subspecies gerhardi Barnes and Benjamin 1927 (Catacola)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:S2S3

Catocala ilia Cramer 1776 (Phalaena)

Catocala innubens Guenée 1852  (Catocala)

Catocala insolabilis Guenée 1852 (Catocala)

Catocala jair Strecker 1897 (Catocala)

    undescribed subspecies: Jersey jair

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:S1S2

Catocala judith Strecker 1874 (Catocala)

Catocala lacrymosa Guenée 1852 (Catocala)

Catocala marmorata Edwards 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala meskei Grote 1873 (Catocala)

Catocala micronympha Guenée 1852 (Catocala)

Catocala minuta Edwards 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala muliercula Guenée 1852 (Catocala)

Catocala nebulosa Edwards 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala neogama Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Catocala obscura Strecker 1873 (Catocala)

Catocala palaeogama Guenée 1852 (Catocala)

Catocala parta Guenée 1852 (Catocala)

Catocala piatrix Grote 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala praeclara Grote and Robinson 1866 (Catocala)

Catocala pretiosa Lintner 1876 (Catacola)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Catocala relicta Walker 1858 (Catocala)

Catocala residua Grote 1874 (Catocala)

Catocala retecta Grote 1872 (Catocala)

Catocala robinsonii Grote 1872 (Catocala)

Catocala serena Edwards 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala similis Edwards 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala subnata Grote 1864 (Catocala)

Catocala ultronia Hübner 1823 (Eunetis)

Catocala vidua Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Catocala undescribed species

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:  SH

 

Celiptera Guenée 1852

Celiptera frustulum Guenée 1852 (Celiptera)

 

Cissusa  Walker 1856

Cissusa spadix Cramer 1780 (Phalaena)

 

Doryodes Guenée 1857

Doryodes bistrialis Geyer 1832 (Agripdila)

 

Drasteria Hübner 1818

Drasteria adumbrata Behr 1870 (Syneda)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:S1S2

Drasteria grandirena Haworth 1809 (Phytometra)

Drasteria graphica Hübner 1818 (Drasteria)

 

Euclidia Ochsenheimer 1816

Euclidia cuspidea Hübner 1818 (Drasteria)

 

Euparthenos Grote 1876

Euparthenos nubilis Hübner 1823 (Parthenos)

 

Gabara Walker 1866

Gabara subnivosella Walker 1866 (Gabara)

 

Hemeroplanis Hübner 1818

Hemeroplanis scopulepes Haworth 1809 (Phytometra)

 

Hypocala Guenée 1852

Hypocala andremona Stoll 1781 (Phalaena)

 

Ledaea Druce 1891

Ledaea perditalis Walker 1859 (Hyamia)

 

Melipotis Hübner 1818

Melipotis indomita Walker 1858 (Bolina)

Malipotis jucunda Hübner 1818 (Melipotis)

 

Metalectra Hübner 1823

Metalectra discalis Grote 1876 (Homopyralis)

Metalectra quadrisignata Walker 1858 (Homoptera)

Metalectra tantillus Grote 1874 (Homopyralis)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

 

Metallata Möschler 1890

Metallata absumens Walker 1862 (Thermesia)

 

Mocis Hübner 1823

Mocis latipes Guenée 1852 (Remigia)

Mocis marcida Guenée 1852 (Remigia)

Mocis texana Morrison 1875 (Remigia)

 

Pangrapta Hübner 1818

Pangrapta decoralis Hübner 1818 (Pangrapta)

 

Panopoda Guenée 1852

Panopoda carneicosta Guenée 1852 (Panopoda)

Panododa rufimargo Hübner 1818 (Phoberia)

 

Parallelia Hübner 1818

Parallelia bistriaris Hübner 1818 (Parallelia)

 

Phoberia Hübner 1818

Phoberia atomaris Hübner 1818 (Phoberia)

Phoberia orthosoides Guenee 1852 (Lyssia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:S2S3

 

Phyprosopus Grote 1872

Phyprosopus callitrichoides Grote 1872 (Phyprosopus)

 

Phytometra Haworth 1809

Phytometra rhodarialis Walker 1859 (Herminia)

 

Plusiodonta Guenée 1852

Plusiodonta compressipalis Guenée 1852 (Plusiodonta)

 

Pseudanthracia Grote 1874

Pseudanthracia coracias Guenée 1852 (Anthracia)

 

Scolecocampa Guenée 1852

Scolecocampa liburna Geyer 1837 (Scolecocampa)

 

Scoliopteryx Germar 1819

Scoliopteryx libatrix Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

 

Spargaloma Grote 1873

Spargaloma sexpunctata Grote 1873 (Spargaloma)

 

Syllectra Hübner 1819

Syllectra erycata Cramer 1780 (Phalaena)

 

Zale Hübner 1818

Zale aeruginosa Guenée 1852 (Ypsia)

Zale calycanthata Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Zale curema Smith 1908 (Phaeocyma)

Zale duplicata Bethune 1865 (Homoptera)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:S2S3

Zale helata Smith 1908 (Phaeocyma)

Zale horrida Hübner 1818 (Zale)

Zale lunifera Hübner 1818 (Phaeocyma)

Zale metata Smith 1908 (Phaeocyma)

Zale minerea Guenée 1852 (Homoptera)

Zale oblique Guenée 1852 (Homoptera)

Zale undularis Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

Zale unilineata Grote 1876 (Homoptera)

 

 

Eustrotiinae

 

Argillophora Grote 1873

Argillophora furcilla Grote 1873 (Argillophora)

 

Capis Grote 1882

Capis curvata Grote 1882 (Capis)

 

Cerma Hübner 1818

Cerma cerintha Treischke 1826 (Acontia)

Cerma cora Hübner 1818 (Cerma)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:S1S3

 

Deltote R.L. 1817

Deltote bellicula Hübner 1818 (Lithacodia)

 

Hyperstrotia Hampson 1910

Hyperstrotia pervertens Barnes and McDunnough 1918 (Cryphia)

 

Maliattha Walker 1863

Maliattha concinnimacula Guenée 1852 (Leptosia)

 

Thioptera Franclemont 1950

Thioptera nigrofimbria Guenée 1852 (Xanthoptera)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

 

Condicinae

 

Condica Walker 1856

Condica cupentia Cramer 1780 (Phalaena)

Condica sutor Guenée 1852 (Perigea)

Condica vecors Guenée 1852 (Perigea)

Condica videns Guenée 1852 (Leucania)

 

Crambodes Guenée 1852

Crambodes talidiformis Guenée 1852 (Crambodes)

 

Homophoberia Morrison 1875

Homophoberia cristata Morrison 1875 (Homophoberia)

 

Leuconycta Hampson 1908

Leuconycta diphteroides Guenée 1852 (Microcoelia)

 

Ogdoconta Butler 1891

Ogdoconta cinereola Guenée 1852 (Placodes)

 

Plusiinae

 

Abrostola Ochsenheimer 1816

Abrostola ovalis Guenée 1852 (Abrostola)

Abrostola urentis Guenée 1852 (Abrostola)

 

Allagrapha Franclemont 1964

Allagrapha aerea Hübner 1803 (Noctua)

 

Anagrapha McDunnough 1944

Anagrapha falcifera Kirby 1837 (Plusia)

 

Argyrogramma Hübner 1823

Argyrogramma verruca Fabricius 1794 (Noctua)

 

Autographa Hübner 1821

Autographa ampla Walker 1858 (Plusia)

Autogramma bimaculata Stephens 1830 (Plusia)

Autogramma mappa Grote and Robinson 1868 (Plusia)

Autogramma precationis Guenée 1852 (Plusia)

Autogramma pseudogamma Grote 1875 (Plusia)

 

Chrysanympha Grote 1896

Chrysanympha formosa Grote 1865 (Leptina)

 

Ctenoplusia Dufay 1970

Ctenoplusia oxygramma Geyer 1832 (Autographa)

 

Diachrysia Hübner 1821

Diachrysia aereoides Grote 1864 (Plusia)

Diachrysia balluca Geyer 1832 (Dyachrysia [sic])

 

Enigmogramma Lafontaine and Poole 1991

Enigmogramma basigera Walker 1865 (Plusia)

 

Eosphoropteryx Dyar 1902

Esophoropteryx thyatyroides Guenée 1852 (Plusia)

 

Exyra Grote 1875

Exyra fax Grote 1873 (Xanthoptera)

 

Megalographa Lafontaine and Poole 1991

Megalographa biloba Stephens 1830 (Plusia)

 

Plusia Ochsenheimer 1816

Plusia contexta Grote 1873 (Plusia)

Plusia putnami Grote 1873 (Plusia)

Plusia venusta Wlaker 1865 (Plusia)

 

Pseudeva Hampson 1913

Pseudeva purpurigera Walker 1858 (Deva)

 

Pseudoplusia McDunnough 1944

Pseudoplusia includens Walker 1858 (Plusia)

 

Syngrapha Hübner 1821

Syngrapha alias Ottolengui 1902 (Autographa)

Syngrapha altera Ottolengui 1902 (Autographa)

Syngrapha epigaea Grote 1874 (Plusia)

Syngrapha octoscripta Grote 1874 (Plusia)

Syngrapha rectangular Kirby 1837 (Plusia)

Syngrapha selecta Walker 1858 (Plusia)

 

Trichoplusia McDunnough 1944

Trichoplusia ni Hübner 1803 (Noctua)

 

Acontiinae

 

Acontia Ochsenheimer 1816

Acontia delecta Walker 1858 (Acontia)

Acontia terminimaculata Grote 1873 (Tarache)

 

Bagisara Walker 1858

Bagisara rectifascia Grote 1874 (Shinia)

 

Tarachidia Hampson 1898

Tarachidia candefacta Hübner 1831 (Tarache)

Tarachidia erastrioides Guenée 1852 (Acontia)

Tarachidia semiflava Guenée 1852 (Xanthoptera)

 

Amphipyrinae

 

Amphipyra Ochsenheimer 1816

Amphipyra glabella Morrison 1875 (Pyrophila)

Amphipyra pyramidoides Guenée 1852 (Amphipyra)

Amphipyra tragopoginis Clerck 1759 (Phalaena)

 

Phosphila Hübner 1818

Phosphila miselioides Guenée 1852 (Hadena)

Phosphila turbulenta Hübner 1818 (Phosphila)

 

Stiriinae

 

Cirrhophanes Grote 1872

Cirrhophanes triangulifer Grote 1872 (Cirrhophanus)

 

Plagiomimicus Grote 1873

Plagiomimicus pityochromus Grote 1873 (Plagiomimicus)

 

Eriopinae

 

Callopistria Hübner 1821

Callopistria cordata Ljungh 1825 (Bombyx)

Callopistria mollissima Guenée 1852 (Eriopus)

 

 

Psaphidinae

 

Copivaleria Grote 1883

Copivaleria grotei Morrison 1874 (Valeria)

 

Feralia Grote 1874

Feralia comstocki Grote 1874 (Feralia)

Feralia jocose Guenée 1852 (Diphtera)

Feralia major Smith 1890 (Feralia)

 

Psaphida Walker 1865

Psaphida  electilis Morrison 1875 (Dicopis)

Psaphida grandis Smith 1898 (Eutolype)

Psaphida resumens Walker 1865 (Psaphida)

Psaphida rolandi Grote 1874 (Eutolype)

Psaphida styracis Guenée 1852 (Taeniocampa)

Psaphida thaxterianus Grote 1874 (Dicopis)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

 

Stiriodes Hampson 1908

Stiriodes obtusa Herrich-Schäffer 1854 (Metoponia)

 

Agaristinae

 

Eudryas Boisduval 1836

Eudryas grata Fabricius 1793 (Bombyx)

Eudryas unio Hübner 1831 (Euthisanotia)

 

Psychomorpha Harris 1839

Psychomorpha epimenis Drury 1782 (Phalaena)

 

Heliothinae

 

Derrima Walker 1858

Derrima stellata Walker 1858 (Derrima)

 

Helicoverpa Hardwick 1965

Helicoverpa zea Boddie 1850 (Phalaena)

 

Heliolonche Grote 1873

Heliolonche modicella Grote 1873 (Heliolonche)

 

Heliothis Ochsenheimer 1816

Heliothis virescens Fabricius 1777 (Noctua)

 

Melaporphyria Grote 1874

Melaporphyria immortua Grote 1874 (Melaporphyria)

 

Pyrrhia Hübner 1821

Pyrrhia expirmens Walker 1857 (Heliothis)

 

Rhodoecia Hampson 1908

Rhodoecia aurantiago Guenée 1852 (Xanthia)

 

Schinia Hübner 1818

Schinia arcigera Guenée 1852 (Anthoecia)

Schinia bifascia Hübner 1818 (Schinia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Schinia bina Guenée 1852 (Anthoecia)

Schinia florida Guenée 1852 (Rhodophora)

Schinia lynx Guenée 1852 (Anthoecia)

Schinia nundina Drury 1773 (Phalaena)

Schinia obscurata Strecker 1898 (Schinia)

Schinia rivulosa Guenée 1852 (Anthoecia)

Schinia septentrionalis Walker 1858 (Omia)

Schinia spinosae Guenée 1852 (Heliothis)

Schinia thoreaui Grote and Robinson 1870 (Anthoecia)

Schinia tuberculum Hübner 1831 (Melicleptria)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2

Schinia trifascia Hübner 1818 (Schinia)

 

Acronictinae

 

Acronicta Ochsenheimer 1816

Acronicta afflicta Grote 1864 (Acronycta)

Acronicta albarufa Grote 1874 (Acronycta)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:SH

Acronicta americana Harris 1841 (Apatela)

Acronicta betulae Riley 1884 (Acronycta)

Acronicta brumosa Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta connecta Grote 1873 (Acronycta)

Acronicta dactylina Grote 1874 (Acronycta)

Acronicta distans Grote 1879 (Apatela)

Acronicta exilois Grote 1874 (Acronycta)

Acronicta falcula Grote 1877 (Apatela)

Acronicta fragilis Guenée 1852 1852 (Microcoelia)

Acronicta funeralis Grote and Robinson 1866 (Acronycta)

Acronicta furcifera Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta grisea Walker 1856 (Acronycta)

Acronicta haesitata Grote 1882 (Apetela)

Acronicta hamamelis Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta hasta Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta implecta Walker 1856 (Acronycta)

Acronicta impressa Walker 1856 (Acronycta)

Acronicta inclara Morrison 1875 (Acronycta)

Acronicta increta Morrison 1875 (Acronycta)

Acronicta innotata Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta interrupta Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta laetifera Smith 1897 (Acronycta)

Acronicta lanceolaria Grote 1875 (Apatela)

Acronicta leporina Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

Acronicta lepusculina Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta lithospila Grote 1874 (Acronycta)

Acronicta lobeliae Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta longa Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta modica Walker 1856 (Acronycta)

Acronicta morula Grote and Robinson 1868 (Acronycta)

Acronicta noctivaga Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Acronicta oblinita Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Acronicta ovata Grote 1873 (Acronycta)

Acronicta pruni Harris 1869 (Acronycta)

Acronicta radcliffei Harvey 1875 (Apatela)

Acronicta retardata Walker 1861 (Microcoelia)

Acronicta rubicoma Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta sperata Grote 1873 (Acronycta)

Acronicta spinigera Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta subochrea Grote 1874 (Acronycta)

Acronicta superans Guenée 1852 (Acronycta)

Acronicta tristis Smith 1911 (Acronycta)

Acronicta tritona Hübner 1818 (Triaena)

Acronicta vinnula Grote 1864 (Microcoelia)

 

Agriopodes Hampson 1909

Agriopodes fallax Herrich-Schäffer 1854 (Diphthera)

 

Anterastria Sugi 1982

Anterastria teratophora Herrich-Schäffer 1854 (Bryophila)

 

Harrisimemna Grote 1873

Harrisimemna trisignata Walker 1856 (Grammophora)

 

Merolonche Grote 1882

Merolonche dolli Barnes and McDunnough 1918 (Merolonche)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:SH

 

Polygrammate Hübner 1818

Polygrammate hebraeicum Hübner 1818 (Polygrammate)

 

Simyra Ochsenheimer 1816

Simyra henrici Grote 1873 (Leucania)

 

Pantheinae

 

Charadra Walker 1865

Charadra deridens Guenée 1852 (Diphtera)

 

Colocasia Ochsenheimer 1816

Colocasia flavicornis Smith 1884 (Demas)

Colocasia propinquilinea Grote 1873 (Charadra)

 

Panthia Hübner 1820

Panthia acronyctoides Walker 1861 (Audela)

 

Raphia Hübner 1821

Raphia abrupta Grote 1863 (Raphia)

Raphia frater Grote 1864 (Raphia)

 

Bryophilinae

 

Cryphia Hübner 1818

Cryphia new specdies

 

Oncocnemidinae

 

Adita Grote 1874

Adita chionanthi Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

 

Apharetra Grote 1901

Apharetra dentata Grote 1875 (Apatela)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2S3

 

Calophasia Stephens 1829

Calophasia lunula Hufnagel 1766 (Phalaena)

 

Homohadena Grote 1873

Homohadena badistriga Grote 1872 (Hadena)

 

Lepipolys Guenée 1852

Lepipolys perscripta Guenée 1852 (Lepipolys)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

 

Oncocnemis Lederer 1853

Oncocnemis piffardi Walker 1862 (Phornacisa)

Oncocnemis riparia Morrison 1875 (Oncocnemis)

Oncocnemis saundersiana Grote 1876 (Oncocnemis)

 

Cuculliinae

 

Cucullia Schrank 1802

Cucullia asteroides Guenée 1852 (Cucullia)

Cucullia convexipennis Grote and Robinson 1868 (Cucullia)

Cucullia florea Guenée 1852 (Cucullia)

Cucullia intermedia Speyer 1870 (Cucullia)

Cucullia laetifera Lintner 1875 (Cucullia)

Cucullia postera Cucullia Guenée 1852 (Cucullia)

Cucullia speyeri Smith 1892 Cucullia (Rancora)

 

Ufeinae

 

Ufeus Grote 1873

Ufeus plicatus Grote 1873 (Ufeus)

Ufeus satyricus Grote 1873 (Ufeus)

 

Noctuinae

 

Abagrotis Smith 1890

Abagrotis alternate Grote 1864 (Noctua)

Abagrotis barnesi Benjamin 1921 (Lampra)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1

Abagrotis crumbi Franclemont 1955 (Abagrotis)

    subspecies benjamini Franclemont 1955 (Abagrotis)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1S3

Abagrotis placida Grote 1876 (Agrotis)

 

Achatia Hübner 1813

Achatia distincta Hübner 1813 (Achatia)

 

Achatodes Guenée 1852

Achatodes zeae Harris 1841 (Gortyna)

 

Actebia Stephens 1829

Actebia fennica Tauscher 1806 (Noctua)

 

Agrotis Ochsenheimer 1816

Agrotis gladiaria Morrison 1875 (Agrotis)

Agrotis ipsilon Hufnagel 1766 (Phalaena)

Agrotis malefida Guenée 1852 (Agrotis)

Agrotis obliqua Smith 1903 (Feltia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1

Agrotis subterranean Fabricius 1794 (Noctua)

Agrotis venerabilis Walker 1857 (Agrotis)

Agrotis volubilis Harvey 1874 (Agrotis)

 

Aletia Hübner 1821

Aletia oxygala Grote 1881 (Heliophila)

 

Amphipoea Billberg 1820

Amphipoea americana Speyer 1875 (Hydroecia)

Amphipoea erepta Grote 1881 (Gortyna)

    subspecies ryensis Bird 1913 (Apamea)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1

Amphipoea velata Walker 1865 (Apamea)

 

Anaplectoides McDunnough 1929

Anaplectoides prasina Denis and Schiffermüer 1775 (Noctua)

Anaplectoides pressus Grote 1874 (Eurois)

 

Anarta Ochsenheimer 1816

Anarta myrtilli Linnaeus 1761 (Phalaena)

 

Anathix Franclemont 1937

Anathrix punta Grote and Robinson 1868 (Xanthia)

Anathrix ralla Grote and Robinson 1868 (Xanthia)

 

Andropolia Grote 1895

Andropolia contracta Walker 1856 (Acronycta)

 

Anhimella McDunnough 1943

Anhimella contrahens Walker 1860 (Celaena)

 

Anicla Grote 1874

Anicla infecta Ochsenheimer 1816 (Agrotis)

 

Anorthodes Smith 1891

Anorthodes tarda Guenée 1852 (Caradrina)

 

Apamea Ochsenheimer 1816

Apamea alia Guenée 1852 (Taeniocampa)

Apamea amputatrix Fitch 1856 (Hadena)

Apamea apamiformis Guenée 1852 (Xylophasia)

Apamea burgessi Morrison 1874 (Luceria)

Apamea cariosa Guenée 1852 (Xylophasia)

Apamea cristata Grote 1878 (Hadena)

Apamea devastator Brace 1819 (Phalaena)

Apamea dubitans Walker 1856 (Mamestra)

Apamea helva Grote 1875 (Orthosia)

Apamea impulsa Guenée 1852 (Mamestra)

Apamea inordinata Morrison 1875 (Hadena)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Apamea lateritia Hufnagel 1766 (Phalaena)

Apamea lignicolora Guenée 1852 (Xylophasia)

Apamea lutosa Andrews 1877 (Orthosia)

Apamea mixta Grote 1881 (Hadena)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Apamea nigrior Smith 1891 (Xylophasia)

Apamea remissa Hübner 1809 (Noctua)

Apamea sordens Hufnagel 1766 (Phalaena)

Apamea verbascoides Guenée 1852 (Xylophasia)

Apamea vulgaris Grote and Robinson 1866 (Xylophasia)

Apamea vultosa Grote 1875 (Hadena)

 

Aplectoides Butler 1878

Aplectoides condita Guenée 1852 (Aplecta)

 

Archanara Walker 1866

Archanara laeta Morrison 1875 (Noragria)

Archanara oblonga Grote 1882 Nonargria)

Archanara subflava Grote 1882 (Nonargria)

 

Balsa Walker 1860

Balsa labecula Grote 1880 (Nolaphana)

Balsa melana Fitch 1856 (Brachytaenia)

Balsa tristrigella Walker 1866 (Gargaza)

 

Bellura Walker 1865

Bellura densa Walker 1865 (Arzama)

Bellura gortynoides Walker 1865 (Bellura)

 

Brachylomia Hampson 1906

Brachylomia algens Grote 1878 (Hadena)

Brachylomia discinigera Walker 1856 (Bryophila)

 

Caradrina Ochsenheimer 1816

Caradrina meralis Morrison 1875 (Caradrina)

Caradrina  montana Bremer 1861 (Caradrina)

Caradrina multifera Walker 1857 (Caradrina)

 

Celaena Stephens 1829

Celaena reniformis Grote 1874 (Luperina)

 

Cerastis Ochsenheimer 1816

Cerastis tenebrifera Walker 1865 (Hadena)

 

Chaetaglaea Franclemont 1943

Chaetaglaea cerata Franclemont 1943 (Chaetaglaea)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1S2

Chaetaglaea sericea Morrison 1875 (Glaea)

Chaetaglaea tremula Harvey 1875 (Glaea)

 

Chersotis Boisduval 1840

Chersotis juncta Grote 1878 (Agrotis)

 

Choephora Grote and Robinson 1868

Choephora fungorum Grote and Robinson 1868 (Choephora)

 

Chortodes Tutt 1897

Chortodes inquinata Guenée 1852 (Noragria)

Chortodes variana Morrison 1875 (Tapinostola)

 

Chytonix Grote 1874

Chytonix palliatricula Guenée 1852 (Bryophila)

Chytonix ruperti Franclemont 1941 (Chytonix)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1

Chytonix sensilis Grote 1818 (Chytonix)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1S3

 

Coenophila Stephens 1850

Coenophila opacifrons Grote 1878 (Agrotis)

 

Crocigrapha Grote 1875

Crocigrapha normani Grote 1874 (Perigrapha)

 

Cryptocala Benjamin 1921

Cryptocala acadiensis Bethune 1869 (Anarta)

 

Dypterygia Stephens 1829

Dypterygia rozmoni Berio 1974 (Dypterygia)

 

Egira Duponchel 1845

Egira alternans Walker 1857 (Hapalia)

Egira dolosa Grote 1880 (Xylomiges)

 

Elaphria Hübner 1818

Elaphria chalcedonia Hübner 1808 (Noctua)

Elaphria festivoides Guenée 1852 (Celaena)

Elaphria grata Hübner 1818 (Elaphria)

Elaphria versicolor Grote 1874 (Hadena)

 

Enargia Hübner 1821

Enargia decolor Walker 1858 (Mythimna)

Enargia infumata Grote 1874 (Orthosia)

Enargia mephisto Franclemont 1939 (Enargia)

 

Epiglaea Grote 1878

Epiglaea apiata Grote 1874 (Orthosia)

 

Eremobina MCDunough 1937

Eremobina claudens Walker 1857 (Hadena)

Eremobina hillii Grote 1876 (Hadena)

 

Euagrotis McDunnough 1929

Euagrotis forbesi Franclemont 1952 (Euagrotis)

Euagrotis lubricans Guenée 1852 (Noctua)

 

Eucirroedia Grote 1875

Eucirroedia pampina Guenée 1852 (Cirroedia)

 

Eucoptocnemis Grote 1874

Eucoptocnemis fimbriaris Guenée 1852 (Heliophobus)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1

Eucoptocnemis tripars Walker 1856 (Mythimna)

 

Eueretagrotis Smith 1890

Eueretagrotis attentus Grote 1874 (Agrotis)

Eueretagrotis perattentus Grote 1874 (Agrotis)

Eueretagrotis sigmoides Guenée 1852 (Noctua)

 

Euplexia Stephens 1829

Euplexia benesimilis McDunnough 1922 (Euplexia)

 

Eupsilia Hübner 1821

Eupsilia divia Grote 1874 (Scopelosoma)

Eupsilia morrisoni     Grote 1874 (Scopelosoma)

Eupsilia sidus Guenée 1852 (Scopelosoma)

Eupsilia tristigmata Grote 1877 (Scopelosoma)

Eupsilia vinulenta Grote 1864 (Dichagramma)

 

Eurois Hübner 1821

Eurois astricta Morrison 1875 (Eurois)

Eurois occulta Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

 

Euxoa Hübner 1821

Euxoa albipennis Grote 1876 (Agrotis)

Euxoa bostoniensis Grote 1874 (Agrotis)

Euxoa declarata Walker 1865 (Mamestra)

Euxoa detersa Walker 1856 (Charaeas)

Euxoa divergens Walker 1857 (Agrotis)

Euxoa fumalis Grote 1873 (Agrotis)

Euxoa lidia Stoll 1782 (Phalaena)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Euxoa messoria Harris 1841 (Agrotis)

Euxoa mimallonis Grote 1873 (Agrotis)

Euxoa obeliscoides Guenee 1852 (Agrotis)

Euxoa ochrogaster Guenee 1852 (Noctua)

Euxoa perpolita Morrison 1876 (Agrotis)

Euxoa pleuritica Grote 1876 (Agrotis)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2S3

Euxoa punctigera Walker 1865 (Mamestra)

Euxoa redimicula Morrison 1875 (Agrotis)

Euxoa scandens Riley 1869 (Agrotis)

Euxoa tessellate Harris 1841 (Agrotis)

Euxoa velleripennis Grote 1874 (Agrotis)

Euxoa vetusta Walker 1865 (Mamestra)

Euxoa violaris Grote and Robinson 1868 (Agrotis)

 

Fagitana Walker 1865

Fagitana littera Guenée 1852 (Leucania)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:S2S3

 

Faronta Smith 1908

Faronta diffusa Walker 1856 (Leucania)

 

Feltia Walker 1856

Feltia herilis Grote 1873 (Agrotis)

Feltia jaculifera Guenée 1852 (Agrotis)

Feltia subgothica Haworth 1809 (Noctua)

Feltia tricosa Lintner 1874 (Agrotis)

 

Fishia Grote 1877

Fishia enthea Grote 1877 (Fishia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

 

Galgula Guenee 1852

Galgula partita Guenée 1852 (Galgula)

 

Graphiphora Ochsenheimer 1816

Graphiphora augur Fabricius 1775 (Noctua)

 

Hadena Schrank 1802

Hadena capsularis Guenée 1852 (Dianthoecia)

Hadena ectypa Morrison 1875 (Mamestra)

 

Heptagrotis McDunnough 1929

Heptagrotis phyllophora Grote 1874 (Agrotis)

 

Hillia Grote 1883

Hillia iris Zetterstedt 1839 (Hadena)

 

Himella Grote 1874

Himella fidelis Grote 1874 (Himella)

 

Homoglaea Morrison 1876

Homoglaea hircina Morrison 1876 (Homoglaea)

 

Hydraecia Guenee 1841

Hydraecia immanis Guenée 1852 (Hyrdaecia)

Hydraecia stramentosa Guenée 1852 (Hydraecia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1S3

 

Hyppa Duponchel 1845

Hyppa xylenoides Guenée 1852 (Hadena)

 

Iodopepla Franclemont 1964

Iodopepla u-album Guenée 1852 (Ceramica)

 

Ipimorpha Hübner 1821

Ipimorpha pleonectusa Grote 1873 (Ipimorpha)

 

Lacanobia Billberg 1820

Lacanobia atlantica Grote 1874 (Mamestra)

Lacanobia radix Walker 1857 (Agrotis)

Lacanobia subjuncta Grote and Robinson 1868 (Hadena)

 

Lacinipolia McDunnough 1937

Lacinipolia anguina Smith 1881 (Mamestra)

Lacinipolia laudabilis Guenée 1852 (Hecatera)

Lacinipolia lorea Guenée 1852 (Hydroecia)

Lacinipolia lustralis Grote 1875 (Dianthoecia)

Lacinipolia meditata Grote 1873 (Dianthoecia)

Lacinipolia olivacea Morrison 1875 (Mamestra)

Lacinipolia renigera Stephens 1829 (Celaena)

Lacinipolia vicina Grote 1874 (Mamestra)

 

Lemmeria Barnes and Benjamin 1926

Lemmeria digitalis Grote 1882 (Anchocelis)

 

Leucania Ochsenheimer 1816

Leucania commoides Guenée 1852 (Leucania)

Leucania extincta Guenée 1852 (Leucania)

Leucania insueta Guenée 1852 (Leucania)

Leucania linita Guenée 1852 (Leucania)

Leucania multilinea Walker 1856 (Leucania)

Leucania phragmitidicola Guenée 1852 (Leucania)

Leucania pseudargyria  Guenée 1852 (Leucania)

 

Litholomia Grote 1875

Litholomia napaea Morrison 1875 (Scopelosoma)

 

Lithomoia Hübner 1821

Lithomoia solidaginis Hübner 1803 (Noctua)

 

Lithophane Hübner 1821

Lithophane amanda Smith 1900 (Xylina)

Lithophane antennata Walker 1858 (Xylina)

Lithophane baileyi Grote 1877 (Lithophane)

Lithophane bethunei Grote and Robinson 1868 (Xylina)

Lithophane disposita Morrison 1874 (Lithophane)

Lithophane fagina Morrison 1874 (Lithophane)

Lithophane georgii Grote 1875 (Lithophane)

Lithophane grotei Riley 1882 (Xylina)

Lithophane hemina Grote 1879 (Lithophane)

Lithophane innominata Smith 1893 (Xylina)

Lithophane laticinerea Grote 1874 (Lithophane)

Lithophane lemmeri Barnes and McDunough 1929 (Graptolitha)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SR

Lithophane lepida Grote 1878 (Lithophane)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1 Federal Endangered

Lithophane patefacta Walker 1858 (Xylina)

Lithophane petulca Grote 1874 (Lithophane)

Lithophane pexata Grote 1874 (Lithophane)

Lithophane querquera Grote 1874 (Lithophane)

Lithophane semiusta Grote 1874 (Lithophane)

Lithophane tepida Grote 1874 (Lithophane)

Lithophane thaxteri Grote 1874 (Lithophane)

Lithophane unimoda Lintner 1878 (Xylina)

Lithophane viridipallens Grote 1877 (Lithophane)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:  SH

 

Macronoctua Grote 1874

Macronoctua onusta Grote 1874 (Macronoctua)

 

Magusa Walker 1857

Magusa orbifera Walker 1857 (Xylina)

 

Mamestra Ochsenheimer 1816

Mamestra curialis Smith 1888 (Copimamestra)

 

Melanchra Hübner 1820

Melanchra adjuncta Boisduval 1852 (Mamestra)

Melanchra assimilis Morrison 1874 (Mamestra)

Melanchra pulverulenta Smith 1888 (Mamestra)

 

Mesapamea Heinicke 1959

Mesapamea passer Guenée 1852 (Mamestra)

Mesapamea trigona Smith 1902 (Luperina)

 

Metalepsis Grote 1875

Metalepsis fishii Grote 1878 (Agrotis)

Metalepsis salicarum Walker 1857 (Hydraecia)

 

Metaxaglaea Franclemont 1937

Metaxaglaea inulta Grote 1874 (Orthosia)

Metaxaglaea viatica Grote 1874 (Orthosia)

 

Minotype Franclemont 1941

Minotype ducta Grote 1878 (Hadena)

Minotype versuta Smith 1895 (Xylophasia)

 

Morrisonia Grote 1874

Morrisonia confusa Hübner 1831 (Auchmis)

Morrisonia evicta Grote 1873 (Cloantha)

Morrisonia latex Guenée 1852 (Aplecta)

Morrisonia mucens Hübner 1831 (Septis)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1S3

 

Nedra Clarke 1940

Nedra ramosula Guenée 1841 (Cloantha)

 

Nephelodes Guenée 1852

Nephelodes minians Guenée 1852 (Nephelodes)

 

Noctua Linnaeus 1758

Noctua pronuba Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

 

Ochropleura Hübner 1821

Ochropleura plecta Linaeus 1761 (Phalaena)

 

Oligia Hübner 1821

Oligia bridghamii Grote and Robinson 1866 (Mamestra)

Oligia chlorostigma Harvey 1876 (Hadena)

Oligia exhausta Smith 1903 (Hadena)

Oligia fractilinea Grote 1874 (Hadena)

Oligia hausta Grote 1882 (Hadena)

Oligia illocata Walker 1857 (Hadena)

Oligia mactata Guenée 1852 (Apamea)

Oligia minuscula Morrison 1875 (Orthosia)

Oligia modica Guenée 1852 (Apamea)

Oligia tonsa Grote 1880 (Hadena)

 

Ommatostola Grote 1873

Ommatostola lintneri Grote 1873 (Ommatostola)

 

Onychagrotis Hampson 1903

Onychagrotis rileyana Morrison 1875 (Agrotis)

 

Orthodes Guenée 1852

Orthodes crenulata Butler 1890  (Dyschorista)

Orthodes cynica Guenée 1852 (Orthodes)

Orthodes goodelli Grote 1875 (Mamestra)

Orthodes obscura Smith 1888 (Mamestra)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1?

 

Orthosia Ochsenheimer 1816

Orthosia alurina Smith 1902 (Taeniocampa)

Orthosia garmani Grote 1879 (Graphiphora)

Orthosia hibisci Guenée 1852 (Taeniocampa)

Orthosia revicta Morrison 1876 (Taeniocampa)

Orthosia rubescens Walker 1865 (Apamea)

 

Papaipema Smith 1899

Papaipema aerata Lyman 1901 (Gortyna)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Papaipema appassionata Harvey 1876 (Gortyna)

Papaipema arctivorens Hampson 1910 (Papaipema)

Papaipema astuta Bird 1907 (Papaipema)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Papaipema aweme Lyman 1908 (Gortyna)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Papaipema baptisiae Bird 1902 (Hydroecia)

Papaipema cataphracta Grote 1874 (Gortyna)

Papaipema cerina Grote 1874 (Gortyna)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Papaipema cerussata Grote 1864 (Gortyna)

Papaipema circumlucens Smith 1899 (Hydroecia)

Papaipema duovata Bird 1902 (Hydroecia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Papaipema duplicatus Bird 1908 (Papaipema)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S?

Papaipema eupatorii Lyman 1905 (Gortyna)

Papaipema furcata Smith 1899 (Hydroecia)

Papaipema harrisii Grote 1881 (Gortyna)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Papaipema impecuniosa Grote 1881 (Gortyna)

Papaipema inquaesita Grote and Robinson 1868 (Gortyna)

Papaipema leucostigma Harris 1841 (Gortyna)

Papaipema lysimachiae Bird 1914 (Papaipema)

Papaipema marginidens Guenée 1852 (Gortyna)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Papaipema maritima Bird 1909 (Papaipema)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:SH

Papaipema nebris Guenée 1852 (Gortyna)

Papaipema nepheleptena Dyar 1908 (Gortyna)

Papaipema pterisii Bird 1907 (Papaipema)

Papaipema rigida Grote 1877 (Gortyna)

Papaipema sciata Bird 1908 (Papaipema)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

Papaipema speciosissima Grote and Robinson 1868 (Gortyna)

Papaipema stenocelis Dyar 1907 (Hydroecia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1?

Papaipema unimoda Smith 1892 (Hydroecia)

Papaipema undescribed species [Ostrich fern borer]

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:S1?

 

Papestra Sukhareva 1973

Papestra cristifera Barnes and McDunnough 1916 (Polia)

 

Parapamea Bird 1927

Parapamea buffaloensis Grote 1877 (Ochira)

 

Parastichtis Hübner 1821

Parastichtis discivaria Walker 1856 (Bryophila)

 

Peridroma Hübner 1821

Peridroma saucia Hübner 1808 (Noctua)

 

Perigea Guenée 1852

Perigea xanthoides Guenée 1852 (Perigea)

 

Phlogophora Treitschke 1825

Phlogophora iris Guenée 1852 (Phlogophora)

Phlogophora periculosa Guenée 1852 (Phlogophora)

 

Platypolia Grote 1895

Platypolia anceps Stephens 1850 (Polia)

 

Polia Ochsenheimer 1816

Polia imbrifera Guenée 1852 (Aplecta)

Polia nimbosa Guenée 1852 (Aplecta)

Polia purpurissata Grote 1864 (Eurois)

 

Polia of authors

Polia of authors detracta Walker 1857 (Hadena)

 

Protolampra McDunnough 1929

Protolampra brunneicollis Grote 1864 (Noctua)

Protolampra rufipectus Morrison 1875 (Agrotis)

 

Protorthodes McDunnough 1943

Protorthodes oviduca Guenée 1852 (Taeniocampa)

 

Psectraglaea Hampson 1906

Psectraglaea carnosa Grote 1877 (Glaea)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2

 

Pseudaletia Franclemont 1951

Pseudaletia unipuncta Haworth 1809 (Noctua)

 

Pseudeustrotia Warren 1913

Pseudeustrotia carneola Guenée 1852 (Erastria)

 

Pseudorthodes Morrison 1874

Pseudorthodes calceolarius Strecker 1900 (Orthodes)

Pseudorthodes vecors Guenée 1852 (Orthodes)

 

Pyreferra Franclemont 1937

Pyreferra ceromatica Grote 1874 (Scopelosoma)

Pyreferra citrombra Franclemont 1941 (Pyreferra)

Pyreferra hesperidago Guenée 1852 (Hoporina)

Pyreferra pettiti Grote 1876 (Scopelosoma)

 

Rhynchagrotis  Smith 1890

Rhynchagrotis adulta Guenée 1852 (Cerastis)

    Agrotis brunneipennis Grote 1876 Syn.

Rhynchagrotis cupida Grote 1864 (Noctua)

 

Richia Grote 1887

Richia acclivis Morrison 1875 (Agrotis)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2S3

 

Sericaglaea Franclemont 1941

Sericaglaea signata French 1879 (Orthosia)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: SH

 

Sideridis Hübner 1821

Sideridis congermana Morrison 1874 (Hadena)

Sideridis maryx Guenée 1852 (Ceramica)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2S3

Sideridis rosea Harvey 1874 (Mamestra)

 

Spaelotis Boisduval 1840

Spaelotis clandestina Harris 1841 (Noctua)

 

Spartiniphaga McDunnough 1937

Spartiniphaga includens Walker 1858 (Hydrelia)

 

Spiramater McCabe 1980

Spiramater grandis Guenée 1852 (Hadena)

Spiramater lutra Guenée 1852 (Hadena)

 

Spodoptera Guenée 1852

Spodoptera dolichos Fabricius 1794 (Noctua)

Spodoptera frugiperda Smith 1797 (Phalaena)

Spodoptera ornithogalli Guenée 1852 (Prodenia)

 

Sunira Franclemont 1950

Sunira bicolorago Guenée 1852 (Xanthia)

 

Sutyna Todd 1958

Sutyna privata Walker 1857 (Polia)

 

Trachea Ochsenheimer 1816

Trachea delicata Grote 1874 (Hadena)

 

Trichoclea Grote 1883

Trichoclea artesta Smith 1903 (Mamestra)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S1S3

 

Trichordestra McCabe 1980

Trichordestra legitima Grote 1864 (Apamea)

Trichordestra lilacina Harvey 1874 (Mamestra)

 

Trichosilia Hampson 1918

Trichosilia geniculata Grote and Robinson 1868 (Agrotis)

Trichosilia manifesta Morrison 1875 (Agrotis)

 

Ulolonche Smith 1888

Ulolonche culea Guenée 1852 (Mesogona)

Ulolonche modestra Morrison 1875 (Dianthoecia)

 

Xanthia Ochsenheimer 1816

Xanthia togata Esper 1788 (Phalaena)

 

Xanthopastis Hübner 1821

Xanthopastis timais Cramer 1780 (Phalaena)

 

Xestia Hübner 1818

Xestia badinodis Grote 1874 (Agrotis)

Xestia bicarnea Guenée 1852 (Noctua)

Xestia bugrai Kocak 1983 (Xestia)

Xestia c-nigrum Linnaeus 1758 (Phalaena)

Xestia dilucida Morrison 1875 (Agrotis)

Xestia dolosa Franclemont 1980 (Xestia)

Xestia elimata Guenée 1852 (Noctua)

Xestia normanianus Grote 1874 (Agrotis)

Xestia oblata  Morrison 1875 (Agrotis)

Xestia rhaetica Staudinger 1871 (Agrotis)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern: S2S3

Xestia smithii Snellen 1896 (Agrotis)

Xestia speciosa Hübner 1813 (Noctua)

Xestia tenuicula Morrison 1875 (Agrotis)

Xestia youngii Smith 1902 (Semiophora)

 

Xylena Ochsenheimer 1816

Xylena cineritia Grote 1874 (Calocampa)

Xylena curvimacula Morrisaon 1874 (Calocampa)

Xylena nupera Lintner 1874 (Calocampa)

Xylena thoracica Putnam-Cramer 1886 (Calocampa)

                Species of Greatest Conservation Concern:S12

 

Xylotype Hampson 1906

Xylotype capex Grote and Robinson 1868 (Xylina)

 

Xystopeplus Franclemont 1937

Xystopeplus rufago Hübner 1821 (Jodia)